Buckingham Air Field - Buckingham, Florida
The remains of Buckingham Air Force Base as stated on the Virtual Globetrotting website.

On the Virtual Globetrotting website the Buckingham Field is listed as the "Remains of Buckingham Air Force Base." The airfield was actually an Army base that was built during World War II. Officially known as Buckingham Army Air Field and Flexible Gunnery School, it was built in 1942 and trained over 50,000 aerial gunners. At its height over 16,000 people were stationed at the field and there were over 100 buildings and 6 runways.

Today only two runways remain and the airfield is privately owned and maintained by Lee County Mosquito Control. An adjacent private airpark utilizes the runways.