C4/C6 Milestone - Duntrune, Angus.
Milestone at the junction of two minor roads in the Angus countryside just north of the city of Dundee
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This unpainted sandstone block can be found at the junction of the C4 and C6 roads in the county of Angus at Duntrune just north of the city boundary with Dundee.

The C6 road is a meandering route that begins in the village of Auchterhouse and heads eastwards to the north of Dundee before turning southwards and ending on the city boundary not far past this junction. The C4 road is a staggered route from the town of Monifieth to the south-east, ending at this junction where the road then becomes the C6.

The milestone lies on the north-east corner of the junction which is set amidst woodland. The stone is typical of those found in the area but is more distressed than others with the inscriptions being hard to read.

The placenames are Murroes which is generally the name of the parish, but which hall and primary school lie a mile north up the C6. Dundee, which is reached via the continuation of the C6, and Broughty Ferry, which is reached via the C4 and other routes to the south-east.

Condition: Distressed

Material: Stone