Union Arch Bridge - Cabin John, Maryland
Arch Bridge located between Cabin John and Glen Echo Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Union Arch Bridge was designated as a Historic National Civil Engineering Landmark by the American Society of Civil Engineers in 1972 and was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1973. Both designations refer to the bridge as the "Cabin John Aqueduct."

The bridge continues to support the Washington Aqueduct, as well as a roadway, MacArthur Boulevard. Traffic is narrowed to one lane with traffic signals controlling traffic in either direction. A concrete barrier along the south side creates a separated pedestrian walkway across the bridge. Metal fencing on both sides prevents pedestrians and objects from falling. Signs remind road maintenance crews not to salt the roadway in winter months.

The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers completed a renovation of the bridge in 2001.
Location: