Marble Arch - Knutsford, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 541710 N 5906501
The blue plaque Marble Arch is mounted on the wall of an office building located on King Street in Knutsford.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The blue plaque Marble Arch is mounted on the wall of an office building that was once a coaching inn located on King Street.

The plaque is inscribed as follows;
MARBLE ARCH
This was once a coaching
inn, thought to have been
known as The Mermaid.
It then became The Angel
before the inn's removal
to the opposite side of
the street in the early
Eighteenth Century.

(visit link)

The property Marble Arch is a Grade 2* listed building. The description by British Listed Building can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The property is located to the righthand side of the archway viewed from King Street. This is part of the original larger building which was built in 1700. It was first known as The Mermaid Inn and then (after confusion on the faded sign) The Angel. It's purpose was a coaching house and it remained as such until 1732.
The central arch of the building welcomed its guests and their transport by offering livery for the horses and housing and maintenance for the coaches in the grounds behind the building. A simple stone-built mounting block still stands alongside the cobbled courtyard which served arriving and departing horse travellers.

An account of Knutsford during the years of 1650-1750, written by Pam Savage, a respected local historian, depicts the life of Peter Wood, a local Cheshire man who resided in Knutsford from 1672- 1706. At the turn of the century, he lived in Marble Arch with his housekeeper and with two other men who rented two rooms from him. Together they occupied the total of 7 rooms that form the main body of the three-storey building at the front of Marble Arch.

In the novel Cranford written by Elizabeth Gaskell, Lord Maulever stayed in Marble Arch while visiting Captain Brown."
SOURCE: (visit link)
Blue Plaque managing agency: Knutsford Town Council