Château d'Avranches - Avranches, France
30U E 620598 N 5393982
[EN] The Château d'Avranches is a former fortified castle, from the middle of the 10th century, which stood on the French commune of Avranches in the department of Manche, in the Normandy region. [FR] Le château d'Avranches est un ancien château fort, du milieu du Xe siècle, qui se dressait sur la commune française d'Avranches dans le département de la Manche, en région Normandie.
Location: Normandie, France

Location "The castle of Avranches was located on the rock which overhangs the city, at the confluence of the Sée and the Sélune. Due to its strategic position, it made it possible to monitor the bay of Mont-Saint-Michel and to guard against possible incursions Bretons, on the southwest border of the Duchy of Normandy. "

History "The site was occupied by the Celts with the Abrincates, then by the Romans who made it a regional capital, then by the Saxons and, in 786, by the Franks.

In order to protect itself from Breton incursions, the city was fortified and around 950, the castle was erected under the influence of Onfroy le Dane (Ansfroi-le-Dane), with its keep, of which there remains no vestige. The ramparts, visible today, are contemporary of Duke Guillaume. Many people stayed in the fortress: Richard I of Normandy (v. 930 † 996), Guillaume le Roux (1060 † 1100), Robert (v. 1051 † 1134), Henri (1068 † 1135).

Taking advantage of what the King of France, Philippe Auguste, was fighting in order to reconquer Normandy, the stronghold was dismantled by the regent of Brittany, Guy de Thouars. It is Louis IX who will relieve it. "

Description "The keep disappeared definitively in the 19th century, but the city has retained part of its ramparts: tower of the arsenal, known as Saint-Louis, built to reinforce the castle's defenses; Baudange tower, today uncrowned with the gate of the same name (which has disappeared) which protected access to the city; the Géole tower, to the east, which can be seen on the Place d'Estouteville; crenellated curtain walls. "

Sources : The Castle from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Localisation "Le château d'Avranches était situé sur le rocher qui surplombe la ville, au confluent de la Sée et de la Sélune. De par sa position stratégique, il permettait de surveiller la baie du Mont-Saint-Michel et se prémunir de possibles incursions bretonnes, à la frontière sud-ouest du duché de Normandie."

Historique "Le site fut occupé par les Celtes avec les Abrincates, puis par les Romains qui en font une capitale régionale, puis par les Saxons et, en 786, par les Francs.

Afin de se protéger des incursions bretonnes, la ville se fortifie et vers 950, on érige le château sous l'influence d'Onfroy le Dane (Ansfroi-le-Dane), avec son donjon, dont il ne reste aucun vestige. Les remparts, visibles aujourd'hui, sont contemporain du duc Guillaume. De nombreux personnages séjournèrent dans la forteresse : Richard Ier de Normandie (v. 930 † 996), Guillaume le Roux (1060 † 1100), Robert (v. 1051 † 1134), Henri (1068 † 1135).

Profitant de ce que le roi de France, Philippe Auguste, guerroyait afin de reconquérir la Normandie, la place forte est démantelée par le régent de Bretagne, Guy de Thouars. C'est Louis IX qui la relèvera."

Description "Le donjon a définitivement disparu au XIXe siècle, mais la ville a conservé une partie de ses remparts : tour de l'arsenal, dite de Saint-Louis, construite afin de renforcer les défenses du château ; tour Baudange, aujourd'hui découronnée avec la porte du même nom (disparue) qui protégeait l'accès à la ville ; la tour Géole, vers l'est, que l'on peut apercevoir place d'Estouteville ; des murs de courtines crénelés. "

Sources : Le Château d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.