Edwin Rice Horsefield - Deadwood, SD
13T E 601445 N 4914503
Killed in a mining accident in 1879, Edwin Rice Horsefield is buried in Deadwood's historic Mt. Moriah Cemetery.
Location: South Dakota, United States

This is a modern, upright, gray granite headstone, and floral detail complements the inscription box. The compass and square of the Freemasons separates Mr. Horsefield's birth and death years, and the inscription reads:

Edwin Rice
Horsefield

1821 [Compass and square] 1879
Killed in Fr. DeSmet Mine Accident

Mr. Horsefield's final resting place is stop "L" on the self-guided tour through the cemetery, a copy of which you'll receive when you pay your $2 admission at the gate. Its entry for this gentleman seems to be about all you're going to find about him and the terrible accident that ended his life. It reads:

L- EDWIN RICE HORSEFIELD (1821-1879) - Mr. Horsefield has been included in the Guide because of the circumstances of his death. Edwin, who worked in the Father DeSmet mine, had both legs crushed in a mining accident. He died after lingering in agony for two days. As you walk through the cemetery you will notice the tombstones of many who died as a result of mine disasters.
Type of Death Listed: Accident

Cause of death inscription on headstone: Killed in Fr. DeSmet Mine Accident