Benjamin A. Pulliam - Uvalde, TX
14R E 422983 N 3232016
In the Uvalde Pioneer Cemetery, at 500 N Park St., Uvalde, TX 78801, lies Benjamin A Pulliam. His obelisk grave marker is engraved with "was killed by Indians" as his cause of death.

Benjamin Ashley Pulliam's tombstone base is made of soft material, perhaps sandstone or marble. As best as can be seen of the text on only one face of the base reads as follows:

"Ben. A. Pulliam
Born Jan'y 3 '41
was killed by Indians
July 13 AD 1873"

The Pulliam family were local ranchers in Uvalde county. Ben and his brothers were rounding up some horses that had stayed away from their campsite. Ben was attacked by Kickapoo Indians and tried to escape but was killed by the gunshots from the Indians. His brothers were close enough to hear the shots and went to his aid to drive off the Indians. However, Ben died of his wounds. The brothers took his body home and his father arranged for his burial here, at what is now known as the Uvalde Pioneer Cemetery.

Ben A. Pulliam's obelisk monument is within an easy sighting with a second, very large concrete grave marker that is shaped like massive tree logs stacked upon themselves. His grave is also within sight of the Texas historical marker about John Fisher King that is placed close to N Park Street and near the corner formed with N Park Street and W Leona Street.

Link to brief account of how Indians attacked Benjamin A Pulliam:

Link to account on Benjamin A Pulliam death in the sixth paragraph of M. B. Pulliam's story: