Benjamin A. Pulliam - Uvalde, TX
14R E 422983 N 3232016
One of the few remaining gravesite monuments remaining in the Uvalde Pioneer Cemetery is an obelisk marking the resting site of Benjamin A. Pulliam. This obelisk is near the north edge of the cemetery at the corner of N Park and W Leona Streets.

The several acres that form the Pioneer Cemetery in Uvalde, TX has the official address of 500 N Park Street, Uvalde, TX 78801. There are some locally famous gravesites still identifiable. This one of Ben. A. Pulliam, short for Benjamin Ashley Pulliam, has an obelisk that is surrounded by an iron picket fence. The oblisk has a thick rectangular base into which is carved some well-worn text about him. Above this base a slender oblisk tapers upwards to a point. However, sometimes past, the oblisk has been cracked in at least two places; and, attempts to repair it are evident. At least the repairs attempted to keep the parts together.

Benjamin Ashley Pulliam's tombstone base with the inscription on it is made of soft material, perhaps sandstone or marble. As best as can be interpreted of the text on one face of the base reads as follows:

"Ben. A. Pulliam
Born Jan'y 3 '41
was killed by Indians
July 13 AD 1873"

The oblisk has had at least two breaks in it. One large middle piece has been crudely reattached by having a metal rod installed to hold the piece onto the bottom of the oblisk. The top piece of the obelisk is missing the last several inches or more. As a whole, however, the monument and oblisk appear to be stabilized and reasonably complete.

The Pulliam family were local ranchers in Uvalde county. Ben and his three brothers were rounding up some horses that had stayed away from their campsite. Ben was attacked by Kickapoo Indians and tried to escape but was killed by the gunshots from the Indians. His brothers were close enough to hear the shots and went to his aid to drive off the Indians. However, Ben died of his wounds. The brothers took his body home and his father arranged for his burial here, at what is now known as the Uvalde Pioneer Cemetery.

This oblisk monument is within an easy singling with a second, very large concrete grave marker is the shape of massive tree logs stacked upon themselves. Pulliam's grave is also within sight of the Texas historical marker close to N Park Street and the corner formed with W Leona Street.

Link to brief account of how Indians attacked Benjamin A Pulliam:

Link to account on Benjamin A Pulliam death in the sixth paragraph of M. B. Pulliam's story: