Fontaine Bellegarde - Aix en Provence, France
Les indications sur la place Bellegardes. Directions to Place Bellegardes.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Dans la direction des Alpes, une puissante porte dotée d'une tour permettait de faire bonne garde à la ville, qui donne son nom à la place.
Elle s'ouvrait sur une fontaine alimentée par l'eau de la source des Pinchinats. La porte fut démolie en 1849 et l'esplanade fut créée.
Pour la décorer, la fontaine fut déplacée et érigée en son centre. La nouvelle fontaine reçut un bassin simple octogonal; un socle rectangulaire laissant couler l'eau par quatre canons symétriques, surmontés d'une des colonnes romaines provenant de la destruction du Palais Comtal.
Au sommet fut placé, sculpté par Farai, un buste de Granet, le grand peintre aixois du 19e siècle. Il venait de décéder en léguant à la ville ses collections. Ce don constitue l'origine du musée municipal des Beaux-Arts baptisé Musée Granet.
EN In the direction of the Alps, a powerful gate equipped with a tower made it possible to guard the city, which gives its name to the place.
It opened onto a fountain fed by water from the Pinchinats spring. The gate was demolished in 1849 and the esplanade was created.
To decorate it, the fountain was moved and erected in its center. The new fountain received a simple octagonal basin; a rectangular plinth allowing water to flow through four symmetrical cannons, surmounted by one of the Roman columns from the destruction of the Comtal Palace.
At the top was placed, sculpted by Farai, a bust of Granet, the great painter from Aix of the 19th century. He had just died bequeathing his collections to the city. This donation constitutes the origin of the municipal museum of Fine Arts called the Granet Museum.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
City hall