The old iron bridge of Leiro will pass revision - Leiro, Ourense, Galicia, España
The old iron bridge of Leiro will pass revision
Location: Galicia, Spain

The hanging structure allows you to cross the river and connects the town with the O Salgueiral area

The hanging iron bridge over the Avia river, one of the identifying signs of the town of Leiro, will be the object of a study to verify its structure and thus be able to correct, in case of being necessary, any type of deficiency that is detected. In this regard, the mayor of the municipality, Francisco José Fernández, pointed out that "for 15 days, please contact me as a technician, who will be in charge of the revision, put it in the state, co obxective, it is possible, to develop to your safety. " The councilor of Leiro also recalled that "it will take 10 years to complete a review and a complete cleaning, coinciding with the execution of the last section of the river walk."

Francisco José Fernández points out that, at present, "your own hooks touch the paint on the handrails, and the iron is left behind, or rust, but it does not represent damage for or with others, which will also be inspected." It is a pedestrian facility that allows you to cross the Avia, connecting the center of the urban area of ??the municipal capital with the natural area of ??O Salgueiral, next to the river beach, and in whose surroundings the soccer field and a nursing home are also located. , in addition to serving as access to the residents of the town of San Clodio and its monastery. The bridge was built in the early 60's of the last century by the Ourense Deputation, one of its promoters being the then chief engineer of this institution, Ángel Mario Carreño.

La estructura colgante permite atravesar el río y comunica el casco urbano con el paraje de O Salgueiral

El puente de hierro colgante sobre el río Avia, una de las señas identificativas de la localidad de Leiro, será objeto de un estudio para comprobar su estructura y así poder subsanar, en que caso de ser necesario, cualquier tipo de deficiencia que sea detectada. Al respecto, el alcalde del municipio, Francisco José Fernández, señaló que "hai uns 15 días púxenme en contacto cun técnico, que se vai encargar da revisión da ponte, aínda que se mantén en bo estado, co obxectivo, se cabe, de mellorar a súa seguridade". El regidor de Leiro recordó también que "fará uns 10 anos xa se lle fixo unha revisión e unha limpeza completa, coincidindo coa execución do último tramo do paseo fluvial".

Francisco José Fernández señala que, actualmente, "os propios enganches da ponte rozan coa pintura do pasamanos, e deixan ó descuberto o óxido do ferro, pero elo non representa danos para o conxunto, que tamén será inspeccionado". Se trata de una instalación peatonal que permite atravesar el Avia comunicando el centro del casco urbano de la capitalidad municipal con el paraje natural de O Salgueiral, junto a la playa fluvial, y en cuyo entorno también está ubicado el campo de fútbol y una residencia geriátrica, además de servir de acceso a los vecinos de la localidad de San Clodio y su monasterio. El puente fue construido en los primeros años 60 del pasado siglo por la Deputación de Ourense, siendo uno de sus promotores el entonces ingeniero jefe de esta institución, Ángel Mario Carreño.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 08/30/2018