Hole Boring Machine - Oliver, British Columbia
This Hole Boring Machine is on display in front of the Oliver Public Works yard on Sawmill Road.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The hole boring machine, designed to bore concentric holes in round stock. At the bottom is a water pump and a red storage tank, to pump cooling water onto the piece being bored. In the middle, on the end, is a transmission, like an old car transmission, to allow different drilling speeds. The chuck, which holds the boring tool, is controlled by a clutch, just behind it.

The boring tool most likely went in the chuck which slides along the table (the rack and pinion gears on the back side with the hand wheel above) and the work piece was likely chucked in the stationary part. For one thing, that enabled the cooling water feed to remain stationary - no need for it to move along with the contact point between the two. That was a common way for hole boring machines to be set up.
Complimentary description courtesy of Keith

Type of Machine: Hole Boring Machine