Old Habana - La Habana, Cuba
Habana vieja
Location: Cuba

Old Havana (Colonial)
havana cathedral
Old Havana is the most important colonial center in the Caribbean and also one of the most important in America, it constitutes the historical center of the city of Havana and treasures in its streets many of the main historical-cultural attractions of the city. Declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1982, since then it has been undergoing a sustained restoration process that has restored various sectors to their former splendor, creating at times an atmosphere that transports the walker more than 200 years in the past. Here the old buildings speak of a rich and proud past.

The bulk of the tourist attractions of Old Havana are concentrated to the north of Lamparilla street and an almost obligatory route can take as its axis Obispo street - the most important of the set - in whose vicinity are the Plaza de la Catedral, the Castle de la Real Fuerza, the Plaza de Armas and the main restaurants such as El Floridita and La Bodeguita del Medio, emblematic places that cannot be missed, or hotels like Ambos Mundos, closely linked to the figure of the writer Ernest Hemingway.

plaza san francisco de asís
The best way to get to know Old Havana is on foot, the distances to be traveled will never exceed 2,000 meters and the concentration of interesting places or places to eat, have a snack or have a mojito does not make it necessary to use any other means of transportation; However, to make a "panoramic" tour around its perimeter, a good option is to use horse-drawn carriages whose driver acts as a guide and who start their tour in front of the Capitol (the price is 5.00 CUC (USD) per person. ).

In this environment there are also some of the most interesting museums that can be found in Havana; among them the Museum of Colonial Art, the Museum of the City, the Templete, Casa de la Obrapía, and Casa de Africa, among many others, all museums with international level exhibitions.

In one corner of the Plaza Vieja is the Planetarium. The installation occupies a reconstructed building and has 65 seats and a dome that resembles the solar surface. It is unique in its kind in the world for its general concept.

At a scale of one in 120 million, you can "observe" the sun, planets, satellites and comets, while climbing a 71-meter walkway that leads to a cosmic theater, you can pay attention to a night sky, from the time of the emergence of the universe to the present day.

Towards the southern end of Old Havana are the Central Railway Station, of great architectural value and close to which important ruins of the old Wall of Havana are preserved; There is also the José Martí Birthplace Museum, the Church of Paula and the Alameda de Paula, the oldest promenade in the city and, although almost forgotten, one of the most beautiful.

force castle
Avenida del Puerto, especially the part between the Lonja del Comercio and La Punta is an area that cannot be missed, here you can stroll along the beautiful avenue by the bay with magnificent views of the La Cabaña and El Morro, the Christ of Havana and over the entire Bay of Havana, have a cold beer in one of the many bars there, visit the Palace of Crafts or the craft fair that is set up at the end of Calle Empedrado. outdoors and where you can find interesting and valuable handmade objects or sit in one of the vast parks to take in the cool of the sea and watch the city life pass before your eyes.

Crossing the bay, but still in the geographical environment of Old Havana, is the Morro-Cabaña Historical-Military Park, made up of the Castillo de los Tres Reyes del Morro (1630) and the fortress of San Carlos de la Cabaña (1774 ), in its time the most formidable fortified complex in America and whose mission, obviously, was the protection of Havana, a meeting point for Spanish fleets.

9 pm cannon shot
It is impressive to visit the defensive systems, climb the viewpoint of the Lighthouse in El Morro, visit its museums or attend the 9th Cannon shot ceremony that is held every day at 9pm in La Cabaña, maintaining a tradition that dates back centuries, when the cannon warned of the closing of the walled gates of the city. The Morro-Cabaña park is also the main venue of the Book Fair every year and houses in its alleys, museums, restaurants and bars that complete its tourist offer.

The Alameda de Paula is the oldest promenade in the city, it was completed in 1776 and for many years it was a meeting point for Havana society. Adjacent to the promenade is the Church of Paula, identified by its Baroque architectural style and frequently used today as a concert hall, especially for Baroque music.

Old Havana, in addition to its wonderful colonial architecture and its magnificent museums, also has some of the best and most famous restaurants and bars in Cuba, places that should not be missed:

Rum Museum.The Museum of Rum in Old Havana offers a reconstruction of all stages of rum life, from the cane fields to the moment this iconic drink is consumed in Cuba. The museum is dedicated to showing the traveler the methods of preparing rum and its history.

Rum Museum, Old Havana
The facility, which became a tourist-cultural complex and that opened its doors on March 31, 2000, is located in a colonial mansion from the 18th century (it belonged to the Count of La Mortera until 1959), on Calle San Pedro number 262, corner to Sol, on Avenida del Puerto.

The museum has a cooperage workshop, where the white oak barrels (180 liters capacity) are assembled, the cane gallery, with the mills used in the colonial period, and a small locomotive from 1902.

The tasters of the Havana Club will have the opportunity to taste the incomparable flavor of the most genuine and inextricably of the island's rums, one of the products most closely linked to Cuban culture, endorsed by important international awards.

In the premises, the visitor has a bar-restaurant with refreshing cocktails and delicious dishes from Cuban cuisine, while lovers of the plastic arts can appreciate works by renowned artists who exhibit their canvases. In addition, the museum has a store where you can buy the entire range of Havana Club rums and various souvenirs of that brand, such as caps, pullovers, glasses, stirrers and phosphores, and a wide assortment of Habanos cigars.

El Floridita , a bar-restaurant known as the birthplace of the daiquirí, one of the most famous Cuban cocktails. It owes its international fame in part to the American writer Ernest Hemingway, a regular at the site in the 1940s and 1950s. Its seafood cuisine is the best in Havana, but it must be mentioned that the prices are high.

La Bodeguita del Medio , a bar-restaurant with a bohemian atmosphere, also of international fame and visited in the 40s and 50s by Hollywood stars and art and political figures from around the world. Here the best mojitos in Cuba are drunk and its Creole cuisine is magnificent. Ernest Hemingway was also a regular at La Bodeguita and he said: "My daiquirí at El Floridita and my mojito at La Bodeguita del Medio."

The Two Brothers bar (Dos Hermanos) , famous in the 50's and where spectacular mojitos are served in a pleasant atmosphere of the 50's. Also frequented by Ernest Hemingway, someone who undoubtedly knew how to recognize good bars.

El Templete , Once highly visited by sailors, ship captains and port pilots, El Templete restaurant, in Havana, is today one of the most visited tourist sites in the Cuban capital, due to the renewed marine atmosphere and the exquisiteness of the varied menu with a predominance of seafood.

restaurant el templete
Interior of El Templete restaurant
Belonging to the Habaguanex corporation, the famous restaurant is located in an unrepeatable environment on Calle San Pedro, on the corner of Narciso López, on Avenida del Puerto, in Old Havana, facing a wonderful view of La Bahía and a few meters from the site founding of the villa.

Recalling the “Templete Bar” of the early 1930s, it has specialized in seafood. It has two living rooms: an interior dining room and the terrace, the latter very conducive to the contemplation of the beautiful maritime landscape. Despite the high prices of sophisticated food, the restaurant is very busy in the winter season and where prestigious Cuban plastic artists exhibit their works.

El Templete opens its doors from noon, although while waiting for the appetizing food, the visitor can tour the Plaza de Armas, which is just a few meters from the famous restaurant.

There are also several dozen restaurants and bars such as Café París, La Zaragozana, El Baturro, La Dominica, La Divina Pastora, among many others, with very pleasant cuisine and atmospheres.

Fuente: (visit link)

Español.
La Habana Vieja es el centro colonial mas importante del Caribe y también uno de los mas importantes de América, constituye el centro histórico de la ciudad de La Habana y atesora en sus calles muchos de los principales atractivos histórico - culturales de la ciudad. Declarada Patrimonio de la Humanidad por la UNESCO en 1982 ha venido teniendo desde entonces un sostenido proceso de restauración que ha devuelto a varios sectores su antiguo esplendor creando por momentos una atmósfera que transportan al caminante más de 200 años en el pasado. Aquí los viejos edificios hablan de un rico y orgulloso pasado.

El grueso de los atractivos turísticos de La Habana Vieja se concentran al norte de la calle Lamparilla y un recorrido casi obligado puede tomar como eje la calle Obispo -la mas importante del conjunto- en cuyas cercanías se encuentran la Plaza de la Catedral, el Castillo de la Real Fuerza, la Plaza de Armas y los principales restaurantes como El Floridita y la Bodeguita del Medio, lugares emblemáticos que no pueden dejar de visitarse, u hoteles como el Ambos Mundos, estrechamente ligado a la figura del escritor Ernest Hemingway.

La mejor manera de conocer La Habana Vieja es caminando a pie, las distancias a recorrer nunca sobrepasarán los 2 000 metros y la concentración de sitios interesantes o lugares para comer, merendar o tomarse un mojito no hacen necesario utilizar otro medio de transporte; sin embargo, para hacer un recorrido "panorámico" por todo su perímetro una buena opción es utilizar coches tirados por caballos cuyo conductor hace las veces de guía y que inician su recorrido frente al Capitolio (el precio es de 5.00 CUC (USD) por persona).

En ese entorno también están algunos de los mas interesantes museos que se pueden encontrar en La Habana; entre ellos el Museo de Arte Colonial, el Museo de la Ciudad, el Templete, Casa de la Obrapía, y Casa de Africa, entre muchos otros, museos todos con exposiciones de nivel internacional.

En una esquina de la Plaza Vieja se encuentra el Planetarium. La instalación ocupa una edificación reconstruida y dispone de 65 butacas y un domo que semeja la superficie solar. Es único en su tipo en el mundo por su concepto general.

A una escala de uno en 120 millones, se puede “observar” el sol, los planetas, satélites y cometas, mientras que al subir una pasarela de 71 metros que da paso a un teatro cósmico, en su cúpula se puede prestar atención a un cielo nocturno, desde la época del surgimiento del universo hasta la actualidad.

Hacia el extremo sur de La Habana Vieja están la Estación Central de Ferrocarriles, de gran valor arquitectónico y próxima a la cual se conservan importantes ruinas de la antigua Muralla de La Habana; está, además, el Museo Casa Natal de José Martí, la Iglesia de Paula y la Alameda de Paula, el mas antiguo paseo de la ciudad y, aunque casi olvidado, uno de los más bellos.

castillo de la fuerza
La Avenida del Puerto, sobre todo la parte comprendida entre la Lonja del Comercio y La Punta es una zona que no puede dejarse de visitar, aquí se puede pasear por la bella avenida junto a la bahía con magníficas visuales sobre las fortalezas La Cabaña y El Morro, el Cristo de La Habana y sobre toda la Bahía de La Habana, tomarse una cerveza bien fría en alguno de los numerosos bares que hay, visitar el Palacio de la Artesanía o la feria de artesanía que al final de la calle Empedrado se monta al aire libre y donde pueden encontrarse interesantes y valiosos objetos hechos a mano o sentarse en unos de los amplísimos parques a tomar el fresco del mar y contemplar la vida de la ciudad pasar ante sus ojos.

Cruzando la bahía, pero aún en el entorno geográfico de La Habana Vieja, se encuentra el Parque Histórico-Militar Morro-Cabaña, conformado por el Castillo de los Tres Reyes del Morro (1630) y la fortaleza de San Carlos de la Cabaña (1774), en su tiempo el más formidable conjunto fortificado de América y cuya misión, obviamente, era la protección de La Habana, punto de reunión de las flotas españolas.

cañonazo de las 9 pm
Impresiona recorrer los sistemas defensivos, subir al mirador del Faro en el Morro, visitar sus museos o asistir a la ceremonia del Cañonazo de las 9 que cada día a las 9 pm se celebra en La Cabaña, manteniendo una tradición que data de siglos atrás, cuando con el cañonazo se avisaba del cierre de las puertas amuralladas de la ciudad. El parque Morro-Cabaña es también cada año la sede principal de la feria del Libro y alberga en sus callejuelas, museos, restaurantes y bares que completan su oferta turística.

La Alameda de Paula es el más antiguo paseo de la ciudad, se terminó de construir en 1776 y por muchos años fue punto de reunión de la sociedad habanera. Aledaña al paseo está la Iglesia de Paula, identificada por su estilo arquitectónico barroco y utilizada frecuentemente hoy día como sala de conciertos, especialmente de música barroca.

La Habana Vieja, además de su maravillosa arquitectura colonial y sus magníficos museos, tiene también algunos de los mejores y mas afamados restaurantes y bares de Cuba, lugares que no deben dejarse de visitar:

Museo del Ron. El Museo del Ron de La Habana Vieja, ofrece una reconstrucción de todas las etapas de la vida del ron, desde el cañaveral y hasta el momento en que se consume esta icónica bebida en Cuba. El museo está dedicado a mostrar al viajero los métodos para preparar el ron y su historia.

Museo del Ron, La Habana Vieja
La instalación, devenida complejo turístico-cultural y que abrió sus puertas el 31 de marzo de 2000, se encuentra ubicada en una mansión colonial del siglo XVIII (perteneció al Conde de La Mortera hasta 1959), en la calle San Pedro número 262, esquina a Sol, en la Avenida del Puerto.

El museo cuenta con un taller de tonelería, donde se arman los barriles de roble blanco (180 litros de capacidad), la galería de la caña, con los trapiches utilizados en el periodo colonial, y una pequeña locomotora de 1902.

Los degustadores del Havana Club tendrán la posibilidad de catar el sabor inigualable del más genuino e indisolublemente de los rones de la isla, uno de los productos más ligados a la cultura cubana, avalado po