Pleasant Mound "Public" Cemetery
14S E 717054 N 3627416
Texas Historical Marker in front of the Pleasant Mound "Public" Cemetery at the southwest corner of the intersection of S Buckner Blvd and Scyene Rd, providing some history of this family cemetery which was opened to friends, too.

Marker Text:
In 640-acre survey of James Jackson Beeman (1816-88), uncle by marriage of John Neely Bryan, first settler in Dallas. Beeman came here from Illinois in 1840, helped cut first road in Trinity Bottoms; name Turtle Creek, 1841; and plat city of Dallas, 1842.

On March 8, 1848, he buried his wife Sarah Crawford Beeman on northeast corner of his land, and later allowed neighbors to bury their dead here. Cemetery's first (1887) trustees were J.W. Miller, James Pruitt, and J.H. Shannon.

Pioneers buried here set the course for greatness of Dallas. (1972)

Incise plaque on reverse:

Marker Donated By

Mildred Boone (Mrs. Joel) Haden, great-granddaughter of Sarah Crawford Beeman, first person buried in this cemetery, and by the Ada Bruton Garden Club of Dallas