Pleasant Mound Cemetery
14S E 717051 N 3627594
Texas Historical Marker near the office at Pleasant Mound Cemetery, providing some history of this pioneer-era cemetery that dates back to the 1860s. The cemetery is at the northwest corner of S Buckner Blvd and Scyene Rd in Dallas.

Follow Scyene Road to the east and you'll find yourself in Belle Starr's old stomping grounds, although there's really nothing left of Scyene per se. It's part of Dallas now, near Mesquite.

Marker Text:
At the intersection of two well-traveled pioneer roads, now Buckner Blvd. and Scyene Rd., this cemetery serves as a reflection of the heritage of this area. Burials took place on the property as early as 1869, but the first marked grave, that of William L. Knox, dates to 1881. In that year, Newton and Catherine (Beeman) Hustead formally donated the land to the Pleasant Mound Methodist church for use as a cemetery. Over the years, additional acreage was added to the cemetery, which has been maintained by the Pleasant Mound Cemetery Association since 1906. (1992)