1779 - Kirche St. Remigius - Königswinter, Germany
32U E 372363 N 5615107
DE: Chronogramm am Kirchturm der Kirche St. Remigius in Königswinter. EN: Chronogram on the bell tower of the church St. Remigius in Königswinter.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Die katholische Pfarrkirche St. Remigius steht im Zentrum der Königswinterer Altstadt nahe des Marktplatzes. Seit dem 12. oder 13. Jahrhundert stand hier bereits ein romanischer Kirchbau mit Chorturm, der im Mai 1779 abgerissen wurde. Nachfolgebau wurde die Kirche St. Remigius, die nach einjähriger Bauzeit im August 1780 gesegnet wurde. Die Bauzeit fiel in den Übergang von Spätbarock zu Klassizismus, so dass sich verschiedene Baustile in der Architektur wiederfinden. Architekt war Johann Georg Leydel.

Insgesamt sind bei dem Bau der Kirche drei Chronogramme in die Fassade eingearbeitet worden. Dieses hier befindet sich auf der Rückseite am Kirchturm unterhalb eines kleinen Fensters in etwa 6 Metern Höhe:

sVper basI a barone CLeMente aVgVsto ab gVDenaV gratIose posIta reCens erIgebar
übersetzt: Von Clemens August kürzlich zugunsten von Gudenau über der Basis errichtet
Chronogramm: VICLMVVVDVIICI = MDCCLVVVVVIIII = 1779

Die lateinischen Ziffern sind größer als die restlichen Buchstaben und in goldener Farbe hervorgehoben. Sie ergeben das Jahr des Baubeginns der Kirche 1779.
The Catholic parish church of St. Remigius is located in the center of Königswinter's old town near the market square. A Romanesque church with a choir tower had stood here since the 12th or 13th century and was demolished in May 1779. The successor building was the church of St. Remigius, which was blessed in August 1780 after one year of construction. The construction period coincided with the transition from late baroque to classicism, so that different building styles can be found in the architecture. The architect was Johann Georg Leydel.

A total of three chronograms were incorporated into the facade during the construction of the church. This one is located on the back of the church at the bell tower below a small window about 6 meters high:

translated: Recently erected over the base by Clemens August for the benefit of Gudenau
chronogram: VICLMVVVDVIICI = MDCCLVVVVVIIII = 1779

The Latin numerals are larger than the rest of the letters and are highlighted in golden color. They result in the year construction began on the church, 1779.
More Information / Weblinks Church website
Wikipedia
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: sVper basI a barone CLeMente aVgVsto ab gVDenaV gratIose posIta reCens erIgebar

English translation of the chronogram: Recently erected over the base by Clemens August for the benefit of Gudenau

Pure chronogram?: no

Natural chronogram?: no