Distress Dam - Huntsville, Ontario / Canada
A concrete weir dam on the Big East River
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Distress Dam is a concrete weir dam that was built in 1955 on the Big East River. The dam replaces an existing structure that was built sometime around 1880 to flood the Distress Reservoir. Logs were stamped and driven to this reservoir from Algonquin Park to await the spring flood waters so they could be driven the rest of the way down the Big East to the timber mills in Huntsville. The newer structure was built to keep the reservoir flooded for recreational purposes.

Access

To access the dam, travel along Highway 60 near the town of Huntsville, Ontario to Limberlost Road with your kayak or canoe stowed. Travel 12.4km to Billie Bear Road (this road is seasonal but can be traversed in a 2WD vehicle). Travel 8km to the bridge that crosses the Big East River. Parking is available on the east side of the road in a small lot. Launch your paddle craft and make your way 3.8km to the portage where a short 150m hike will get you to the dam.

Waterway where the dam is located: Big East River

Main use of the Water Dam: Recreation Area