Faro Maspalomas - Maspalomas, Gran Canaria, Islas Canarias, España
Faro Maspalomas since
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

Taking the Maspalomas Lighthouse as a reference, the path to the left will take us to the Maspalomas dunes, although before I recommend stopping at the Lighthouse to learn a little more about it and its history.

The decision to build a lighthouse in Maspalomas dates from 1861; in 1884 Juan de León y Castillo, a prominent engineer who would direct important public works on the island of Gran Canaria, developed the project. The works lasted until 1889, entering into operation on February 1, 1890.

The building that houses the Lighthouse was developed from a traditional idea, that of the Canarian courtyard, but the four facades of the building are aided by the eclectic fashion of the period in which it was built. The project of the works, as I have previously indicated, was carried out by Juan de León y Castillo, who had to build a dock with a small ramp and thus, be able to unload the necessary materials for its construction, given that a century ago this place was a practically isolated desert area.

The tower, presented to the sea, has a height of 54.70 meters, and its average diameter in the upper body is 6.20 meters. The house acts as a plinth, which counteracts the thrust of the column. It is the third in Spain in height, after the Hercules tower in La Coruña and the Chipiona Lighthouse in Cádiz. Its purpose was to serve as landfall for all steam lines in Africa, Oceania and America, in addition to the fishing boats of the Canary-Saharan fishing bank.

It is worth requesting permission to visit it and climb the stairs, because at the top of the spotlight, a cantilevered cornice stands out that allows you to contemplate a magnificent view of the entire south of the Island. I assure you that it will not leave you indifferent.

The Maspalomas Lighthouse marks the southern end of Gran Canaria. It is located in front of the Plaza del Faro. On the sides are the most important walks in the south, the Paseo de Faro and the Paseo de Meloneras, very busy during the day and night.

Font: (visit link)

Español
Tomando el Faro de Maspalomas como referencia, el camino hacia la izquierda nos llevará hasta las dunas de Maspalomas, aunque antes le recomiendo detenernos en el Faro para saber un poco más de él y su historia.

La decisión de construir un faro en Maspalomas data de 1861; en 1884 Juan de León y Castillo, destacado ingeniero que dirigiría importantes obras públicas en la isla de Gran Canaria, elaboró el proyecto. Las obras duraron hasta 1889, entrando en funcionamiento el 1 de febrero de 1890.

El edificio que alberga el Faro fue desarrollado a partir de una idea tradicional, la del patio canario, pero las cuatro fachadas del inmueble están socorridas por la moda ecléctica del periodo en que fue construido. El proyecto de las obras, como he señalado anteriormente, fue realizado por Juan de León y Castillo, quien tuvo que construir un muelle con una pequeña rampa y así, poder descargar los materiales necesarios para su construcción, dado que hace un siglo este lugar era un paraje desértico prácticamente incomunicado.

La torre, presentada al mar, tiene una altura de 54,70 metros, y su diámetro medio en el cuerpo superior es de 6,20 metros. La vivienda actúa como zócalo, que contrarresta los empujes de la columna. Es el tercero de España en altura, tras la torre de Hércules de La Coruña y el Faro de Chipiona en Cádiz. Su finalidad era la de servir de recalada a todas las líneas de vapores de África, Oceanía y América, además de los barcos de las pesquerías del banco pesquero canario-sahariano.

Merece la pena solicitar permiso para visitarlo y subir las escaleras, pues en lo alto del foco, sobresale una cornisa volada que permite contemplar una magnífica vista de todo el sur de la Isla. Le aseguro que no le dejará indiferente.

El Faro de Maspalomas marca el extremo meridional de Gran Canaria. Se encuentra delante de la Plaza del Faro. A los lados quedan los paseos más importantes de la zona sur, el Paseo de Faro y el Paseo de Meloneras, muy transitados durante el día y la noche.