FIRST - School - PREMIÈRE École - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445779 N 5032336
This stone building, erected in 1837, has the distinction of being New Edinburgh's first school. Ce bâtiment en pierre, érigé en 1837, à la particularité d'être la première école de New Edinburgh.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

New Edinburg's First School

This stone building was erected c. 1837. James Fraser taught reading and elocution, French, writing, arithmetic, English grammar and geography in this school from June 25, 1838 until about 1843 to the children of the little industrial community of New Edinburgh. The building reverted to a working man's double residence in 1844. It was acquired by the National Capital Commission in 1959 and subsequently renovated.

Inscription sur la plaque:

Dans ce bâtiment de pierre construit vers 1837, James Fraser enseigna, du 25 juin 1838 jusque vers 1843, la lecture, la diction, le français, l’écriture, l’arithmétique, la grammaire anglaise et la géographie aux enfants de la petite collectivité industrielle de New Edinburgh. En 1844, le bâtiment servit à nouveau de logement pour les travailleurs. Acheté par la Commission de la Capitale Nationale en 1959, il a été rénové depuis.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event