Luogelkin-Viadukt - Hohtenn, VS, Switzerland
32T E 405730 N 5130470
A picture of the construction of the Luogelkin Viaduct from around 1911/12 on display where it was taken then.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This picture shows the Luogelkin Viaduct, which was completed in 1912, under construction. The picture is on an information board on the "Lötschberger Südrampe" hiking trail at about the place where it was taken over 100 years ago.

The Luogelkin Viaduct is located on the Lötschberg south ramp, about 500 meters east of the Hohtenn train station.

The bridge has five arches that cross the Luogelkin stream in a slight curve. The total length is 127 meters, the height 51 meters.

The viaduct was built in 1912. Around 1980 the line was widened to two tracks. The new part, the southern one, facing the valley, consists of a concrete core and is clad with original Varzo quarry stones, so that it hardly differs from the older part.

The viaduct is one of the first highlights of the Lötschberg Südrampen hike, which has been leading down from Hohtenn along the railway line into the Rhone valley since 1960 and has already been walked on by thousands of railway enthusiasts and others.

DE: Dieses Bild zeigt das 1912 fertig gestellte Luogelkin-Viadukt im Bau. Das Bild befindet sich auf einer Informationstafel am Wanderweg "Lötschberger Südrampe" an ungefähr der Stelle, an der es vor über 100 Jahren aufgenommen wurde.

Das Luogelkin-Viadukt befindet sich an der Lötschberg-Südrampe, etwa 500 Meter östlich des Bahnhofs Hohtenn.

Die Brücke hat fünf Bögen, die in einer leichten Kurve, den Luogelkin-Bach überqueren. Die Gesamtlänge ist 127 Meter, die Höhe 51 Meter.

Das Viadukt wurde 1912 erbaut. Um 1980 wurde die Linie auf zwei Spuren verbreitert. Der neue Teil, der südliche, dem Tal zugewandte, besteht aus einem Betonkern und ist mit originalen Bruchsteinen aus Varzo verkleidet, so dass er sich kaum vom älteren Teil unterscheidet.

Das Viadukt ist eines der ersten Highlights der Lötschberg Südrampen-Wanderung, die seit 1960 von Hohtenn der Bahnlinie entlang ins Rhonetal hinunter führt und schon von Tausenden von Eisenbahn-Enthusiasten und anderen begangen wurde.
Year photo was taken: 1910-1912