Colonel John Anderson
17S E 359022 N 4050769
Gravesite of Col. John Anderson, Sr., Builder of the Blockhouse in present Scott County, Virginia in Morrison Chapel Cemetery Morrison City, Sullivan County, Tennessee, USA.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Capt. John Anderson served in the Revolutionary war and his company was in the regiment of Virginia militia commanded by Col. William Campbell in 1780 and 1781.

"Anderson is best known for his role as the Blockhouse owner, but he was also a successful farmer and one of the area's leading citizens. Following his service at Blackmore's Fort, Anderson likely fought in the Battle of Long Island Flats, one of the first battles of the Revolutionary War. In early 1777, Governor Patrick Henry of the new state of Virginia appointed Anderson as one of the first members of the county court of newly formed Washington County, and as captain of the County militia. After 1779, due to a boundary dispute, Anderson and the Blockhouse became part of North Carolina, where he served as Lieutenant Colonel in the Sullivan County militia. Anderson is believed to have participated in at least two campaigns into native territory during the Revolutionary War. He may also have fought in the key Battle of Kings Mountain in 1780 but the records are unclear. In Virginia, he is often referred to as "Captain John Anderson," his rank in the Virginia militia, but several researchers refer to him as "Colonel John Anderson" based on his later rank.

Findagrave ID 26778065
Location type: Single Grave

Date of Birth: May 6, 1750

Date of Death: October 13, 1817

Cause of death: Died Later

Grave Marker Text:
The original grave marker is a large flat limestone headstone that is now weathered and looks like a common fieldstone about two and a half feet exposed and one and a half feet wide. There are many examples of this design of grave markers from the 1750's to 1830's in historic burial grounds of the period in this region. The modern granite marker text is: Colonel John Anderson Born Agusta Cty., VA. - May 5, 1750 Died at Block House , Scott Cty., VA. Oct. 13, 1817 Indian Fighter, Revolutionary Army Officer, Pioneer Leader.

Ranks:
Colonel