Central Hotel B&B - New Haven, MO
Built as a hotel in 1885, remain so until mid-1940s when converted into apartments, now a B&B

County of building: Franklin County
Location of building: Maupin St., 2nd Bldg. S. of Wall St., W. side, New Haven
Original Occupiant: Central Hotel
Current Occupant: Central Hotel B&B

"Central Hotel is located in New Haven. Astral Glass Studio and Gallery and John Colter Memorial and Visitors Center are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Robller Vineyard and Roebller Vineyard Winery. Our guests appreciate the bed & breakfast's central location." ~ Expedia

"14. 1017 Maupin Avenue, Central Hotel (# 105)
This building was constructed ca. 1885 as the Central Hotel. This hotel was one of New Haven's best known hotels of the turn of the century and it remained in operation until 1919. The hotel was operated by Henry Tegeler from 1885 to 1908. Following his death, his wife continued operation of the hotel until 1919. The building was later operated by the Zeitzmann and McDonald families before its conversion into apartments. This is a two-story frame commercial building with a brick and concrete foundation, gable roof of metal standing seam and exterior of weatherboard siding. The building has a recessed entrance with an original single-light glass and wood door, single-light display windows and rectangular transoms. Windows are original one-over-one and two-over-two wood sash with pedimented cornices. At the roofline is a stepped parapet with a sawtooth valence and elliptical vent window. A side entrance has a four-panel wood door and two-light transom. (C)
On the adjacent lot to the east is an associated frame garage built ca. 1995. (NC)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name: Central Hotel B&B

1017 Maupin St., New Haven, MO 63068