World's Largest Tiger Muskie - Nevis, Minnesota
Outsized sculpture of a tiger muskie, in Nevis, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This concrete sculpture, 30 feet 6 inches long, just over 11 feet high, is painted to look like a tiger muskie and is on display in Muskie Park in Nevis, Minnesota. Taxidermist Warren Ballard created this enormous fish to advertise his business, but it soon came to serve as a drawing card for tourists in the area. It was dedicated in 1950 by the state governor.

The muskie has been repainted at least three times. In 1991, a roof was built over it. The big fish originally had a mouthful of fearsome wooden teeth, but almost all have been removed. There is a picnic shelter behind the sculpture.

The sculpture is held aloft by painted supports, between which is a sign facing the street, proclaiming it the world's largest tiger muskie.
This Roadside Giant is made out of: Concrete

This Roadside Giant Depict...?: An animal form