Front Street Inn - Washington, MO
Now open for business, when I was there restoration was still in progress..

County of building: Franklin County
Location of building: Front St., mid-block, between Cedar St. & Olive St., south side, Washington
Classified: A-3 & commercial
Current Occupant: Front Street Inn

"A timeless and effortlessly romantic venue with a rich history engrained deep within its structure. Exposed brick with edges worn and frayed from years of happy gatherings line the walls. The original flooring scuffed and scraped from dancing shoes and spilled champagne. Much like many of the previous couples who have walked through its doors, it is Front Street Inn's imperfections that make it quintessential. Book the entire building (all four rooms, event space, and outdoor patios) or just the event space. This building would be a great venue to host your micro-wedding, showers, or anniversaries and is sure to leave your guests talking for years to come. Set up an appointment to learn more." ~ The Front Street Inn

Historic Marker on Bldg. Text:

Bernard Wiese House
Tobacconist and wine merchant Bernard Wiese used this structure as his home ad shop. Eduard Robyn included this building in his lithograph of Washington produced in 1859.
c. 1855

"Once a residence and then later a riverfront restaurant under several names, the building at 430 W. Front St. is being transformed into an inn.

"Owner Donna Bequette, Union, and her husband Tony are renovating the space. The couple also own Bequette Construction, a Union-based construction company." ~ The Missourian, July 15, 2016

"At least one 1850s property is associated with this early tobacco trade, the house and shop of Bernard Wiese at 430 Front Street (Photo tt 5, right) ; it is likely that there are others as many small cigar factories were in operation." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name: Front Street Inn

430 Front St., Washington, MO