Saint Mathieu's Church - Central Falls, RI
Built in 1929 as Saint Matthew's Church, it is now known as Holy Spirit Parish.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Saint Mathieu's Church, 11.9 m. (L), is a large stone edifice of English Gothic design (1928). The principal facade is dominated by a square buttressed tower with traceried belfry and crowning pinnacles. The entrance with its four doorways motif is in the form of a slightly projecting, arcaded portico. Above the portico is a large Tudor arched window with a delicate-traceried rosette inserted near the top. Crowning the front gable end is a large stone cross. The stained-glass windows in the church depict the story of Christ, and figures of the Apostles. The pastor, Monseigneur Laliberte, is an officer of the French Academy, an honor bestowed upon him in recognition of his endeavors in spreading French culture in America.

Rhode Island: A Guide to the Smallest State, Tour 4C p.391

Usually I target a particular destination for waymarking. With that said, Saint Matthews was not on the agenda today, but as I passed the church it was such a spectacular site I turned around to take pictures of the building.
Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 391