OLDEST roman lighthouse in the world - A Coruña, Galicia, España
The oldest lighthouse in the world
Location: Galicia, Spain

Mythical, square and forceful. It is the oldest lighthouse in the world in operation. Its 57 meters of white stone also make it the third tallest lighthouse in Spain . The singular construction was declared a World Heritage Site in 2009. It dates from the first century and is the only Roman lighthouse in the world . In addition to the views of the Atlantic, you must take advantage of the visit to admire its open-air Sculpture Park , with interesting works by artists of the 20th century. A complete tour to merge with the dreamlike landscape.

Font:travelers (visit link)

Español:
Torre de Hércules (A Coruña, España)
Mítico, cuadrado y contundente. Es el faro más antiguo del mundo en funcionamiento. Sus 57 metros de piedra blanca también lo convierten en el tercer faro más alto de España. La singular construcción fue declarada Patrimonio de la Humanidad en 2009. Data del siglo primero y es el único faro romano del mundo. Además de las vistas al Atlántico debes aprovechar la visita para admirar su Parque Escultórico al aire libre, con interesantes obras de artistas del siglo XX. Un recorrido completo para fundirte con el onírico paisaje.
Type of documentation of superlative status: https://whc.unesco.org/en/list/1312/