Roof - St Andrew's church - Whissendine, Rutland
30U E 650743 N 5843466
Corbels in the form of crouching figures, and carved foliated bosses of the roof of St Andrew's church, Whissendine.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The seven bays of the roof are mainly 15th-century work, but some earlier material is said to have been re-used. The tie-beams, struts, ridge and purlins are moulded and the wall-pieces are carved with a series of full-length figures, some playing musical instruments, supported on corbels in the form of crouching figures. There are also carved foliated bosses.

The line of the 14th-century roof can be seen on the east face of the tower at the level of the clearstory windows. The lean-to roof of the north aisle is also in the main original, with moulded middle purlin and two good moulded principals at the west end. The curved struts rest on carved corbels.
Times available for viewing: Daytime hours

Entrance fee (if applicable), local currency: 0