Knutsford Sessions House - Knutsford, Cheshire, UK.
The blue plaque is located on The Courthouse Hotel on Toft Road in Knutsford.

Knutsford Gaol, behind the Sessions
House, closed in 1914 and was
demolished in 1934.

KNUTSFORD TOWN COUNCIL

(visit link)

The Sessions House, formerly part of Knutsford Goal and now The Court House Hotel, is a Grade II* listed building. The description given by British Listed Buildings reads as follows;

"SJ 7478 KNUTSFORD TOFT ROAD
(West side)
792-1/3/114
Sessions House
15.12.1954
GV II*
Sessions House, formerly part of gaol, the cell blocks now demolished. 1815-1818. By George Moneypenny. The main block flanked by curtain walls screening court rooms to right, and caretaker's house to left. Single storey. Main block has central portico with paired Ionic columns carrying high parapet. Pedimented lantern over. Side wings each side divided to the left by pilasters into 3 bays, with caretaker's house occupying the northernmost bay, beyond an arched entrance to rear. Caretaker's house has doorway to right, and tripartite window to the left, with two 4-pane sash windows above. Similar screen wall to the right of the main block with raised roof of top-lit court room. 3 round-arched windows over segmentally-arched sashes each side of central canted bay in the rear of this range.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
Listing NGR: SJ7515778436"
SOURCE: (visit link)

"The Sessions House was formerly part of Knutsford Gaol, that was built in 1818 and had a grand opening in 1820. It was extended to accommodate 700 prisoners in 1847 and further extended in 1867. At least seven executions took place here.
It closed its doors to prisoners in 1915.
It was then taken over by the War Office for Military Offenders.
During WWI the prison housed conscientious objectors, who refused to "take up arms".
After the Easter 1916 uprising in Dublin those arrested were sent to various jails throughout England, including almost 600 who were sent to Knutsford during May and June. A company of German prisoners were also housed in "A" block, bringing the gaol somewhere near to full capacity.
Later it was used as a test school for prospective Church of England ordinants and was demolished in 1934."

Knutsford County Gaol History: (visit link)
The Court House Hotel: (visit link)