Read School Twin Outhouses- Coventry, RI
19T E 283896 N 4620114
The Read School (c. 1831) is a wood-frame one-room schoolhouse. It is located on Flat River Road (State Route 117) at its intersection with Read Schoolhouse Road. The 2 outhouses are in the back of the school.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Read Schoolhouse (c. 1831) is significant for its ability to document more than a century of public elementary education in Coventry. It is the least altered of the seven nineteenth-century schoolhouses which survive in the town and is typical of the group in scale and design.

The school had no source of running water until an artesian well with a hand-pump was dug in 1938. Two privies located to the northwest of the schoolhouse were in use up to the time of the school's closing. The two privies currently on the property are replacements: the east privy was donated and moved from the Mount Vernon Baptist Meetinghouse, while the west privy is a recent reproduction.

Location: