Christ Church with St Laurence - Christchurch Way, London, UK
30U E 693437 N 5713996
Christ Church with St Laurence is a mid 19th century Anglican church serving the parish of Brondesbury in north London. Standing on the north west side of Christchurch Avenue part of the church has been converted to housing.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The church's website tells us:

Founded in 1866 Christ Church has aimed to serve the people of Brondesbury and to share the love of God revealed in the Gospel of Jesus Christ. It was combined with the Parish of St Laurence (the church of which was situated on the site of St Laurence Close, NW6) in the early 1970s to make the parish we have today. In the mid 1980s, 2/3rd of the church was converted into private accommodation. It re-opened 24th September 1990 with a     re-dedication service led by Rt Revd Tom Butler, the then Bishop of Willesden. The church now meets in what were the transept, choir and sanctuary.

The church is a Grade II listed building with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Built 1866. Designed by Charles R B King.

Spacious cruciform church in Decorated Revival style. Ragstone with freestone dressings; tall tower with spire at north-east corner; decorated tracery to aisle and transept windows; paired lancets to clerestory.

Additions to original structure by King 1888; vestry added 1909; restored 1948 by E B Glanfield after war damage.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: Yes