Judge T. Gilbert Adams - Jasper, TX
Plaque next to a large gazebo on the Jasper County Courthouse lawn.

The Auspices Of The
Jasper County
Heritage Foundation

Genealogy Buff

"Former Jasper County Judge T. Gilbert Adams, whose political career spanned four decades, died early Tuesday in Jasper Memorial Hospital.

Hospital officials said Adams was dead on arrival at Memorial about 5:30 a.m. Though cause of death is not yet known, Adams had been suffering from a coronary condition for a number of years. Adams, 67, resigned as Jasper County’s chief official in December citing health reasons.

At the time, Adams said he planned to devote more time to his law partnership with son, Sen. Don Adams. He first served Jasper County as county attorney from 1942 to 1952. Adams went on to be elected district attorney until 1954. Adams was elected county judge in 1966 – a post he served until December. Adams was past president of the Jasper Hospital District board of trustees, the Jasper Chamber of Commerce and the Jasper Kiwanis Club. He also served on the East Texas Baptist College board of directors. From 1952 to 1965, Adams was president of the First State Bank of Jasper. In 1965, he and his son formed their law partnership in the town.

Adams was born in 1906 in San Augustine County. His father, F.P. Adams, served as state district court judge. Adams attended Baylor University Law School and graduated from Cumberland University in Tennessee.

Funeral for Adams will be at 10 a.m. Thursday at the First Baptist Church with burial in Memorial Park Cemetery under he direction of Stringer-Ward Funeral Home. A number of state dignitaries, including Rep. Buddy Temple, D-Diboll, and fellow legislators of Sen. Adams will attend. A prayer for the former Jasper County official was recited during the Tuesday legislative session in Austin."

Location: Jasper County Courthouse lawn