Library Building - Denton, TX
14S E 672734 N 3676483
A University of North Texas sign stands in front of Curry Hall on the campus of the University of North Texas, noting it as the school's oldest building and providing some history.

The sign has a vintage photo along with this text:

Work on what was first known as the Library Building began in 1912, and the brick and concrete structure opened in 1913 with the library on one floor. It is the oldest building still on campus. When the library was completely furnished in 1916, it offered 8,000 books, 48 magazines and two daily newspapers. Physical education classes met in the basement, and classrooms and meeting rooms for campus literary societies were on the top floor. In 1923, the library became an early site for Saturday night socializing when the women of the faculty invited students to the reading rooms for "some place to go and an opportunity to meet friends informally, under conditions of safety and propriety." The building housed the first campus post office substation beginning in 1924 and also became home in the 1920s to the museum curated by J.L. Kingsbury of the history faculty and later by his wife, Mabel. Designated a State Historical Collection in 1930, the museum housed such treasures as the college archives and collections of weapons, coins, blue glass, dolls and model ships. Artifacts ranged from a stuffed buffalo head to a Regina music box and a bowl by potters Maria and Julian Martinez. The library moved to what is now Sycamore Hall in 1937, and the museum closed in 1986. The Library Building also was known as the Museum Building and the Historical Building. It was remodeled in 1990 for classroom and computer lab space and was renamed Curry Hall in honor of the first business dean, O.J. Curry. (2012)
Group that erected the marker: University of North Texas

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: