Pulpit - St. John's Church / Johanneksenkirkko - Korkeavuorenkatu - Helsinki, Finland
St. John’s Church is a prime example of late Neo-Gothic architecture in Helsinki, Finland. Melander himself designed the pulpit. [Erinomainen esimerkki myöhään goottilaisesta arkkitehtuurista Helsingissä. Melander itse suunnitteli saarnatuolin.]
Location: Finland

St. John’s Church is a prime example of late Neo-Gothic architecture in Helsinki, Finland. The church was built between 1888-1891, it was designed by a Swedish architect Adolf Emil Melander. Melander himself designed the pulpit.

The ends of the benches, the pulpit and the altar repeat the trifoliate clover motif, inherited from the Celts, and a very common Holy Trinity motif in Gothic imagery.

SUOMI -
Pyhän Johanneksen kirkko on erinomainen esimerkki myöhäisgoottisesta arkkitehtuurista Helsingissä. Kirkko on rakennettu vuosina 1888-1891, sen on suunnitellut ruotsalainen arkkitehti Adolf Emil Melander. Melander itse suunnitteli saarnatuolin.

Penkkien päät, saarnatuoli ja alttari toistavat keltteiltä perittyjä trifoliaattista apilakuviota ja goottilaisissa kuvissa hyvin yleisen Pyhän kolminaisuuden aiheen.
Approximate age of artefact (Year): 1891

Times available for viewing: Daytime hours