James Tyler House (1763) - Foster RI
Location: Rhode Island, United States

James Tyler House (1763): This much altered, 1 1/2 story, 4-bay house with shed dormers, set close to road, was probably begun by James Tyler (b.1736). James was the third son of original settler John Tyler and married Mary Place in 1763. After the Revolution, James built a new house, c. 1794, on Plain Woods Road (#273) giving use of this house to his son Job, whose children Obadiah and Mary, inherited it in accordance with James's will of 1813. The house remained in the Tyler family until 1865. Detailing of the south entrance with a 4-pane transom is c. 1794; in the twentieth century the original center chimney was removed and a large stone chimney and modern wing added to the east end of the house which retains framing and plank ceiling of the original kitchen in the front southeast room.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1763

Additional Dates of Construction: