The University of North Texas - 100 Years - Denton, TX
14S E 672527 N 3676447
A memorial plaque to R.L. Marquis at the east entrance to the hall named for him was just one of the many ways that the University of North Texas observed its centennial in 1990.

Marquis Hall is located at 1511 W Mulberry St, and while it was constructed as a dormitory when this was still North Texas State Teachers College, it served in that capacity until 1969. It was converted to office space at that time, and is today used in that capacity the university's International Program, who also provide classrooms on the second and third floors. This bronze plaque has a photo of President Marquis, and the text reads:

President 1923-1934

In 1923, 43-year-old R.L. Marquis became President of the North Texas State Teacher's College. Marquis described himself as a "Teachers College man," and fought to improve educational quality and to bring the Teachers College to recognized high standing with the public, the press, and the legislature, a status that was achieved with accreditation by the Southern Association in 1925. During his term, the first post office came to campus; the Students' Association was established; the Placement Bureau was created; and the Saturday Night Stage Show became a tradition. President Marquis died on April 15, 1934 at the age of 54. A faculty resolution stated that "although the loss of our leader is deep, the loss of our friend is unfathomable."

This plaque dedicated in the centennial year 1990 by the Professional Development Institute and the North Texas Forty Student Foundation.

The university has a sign about Marquis Hall out by the sidewalk. It features a vintage photo of this side of the building, back in the day when there were less trees and one could pull up to the curb to park. It reads:

Marquis Hall, a three-story building with a partial basement, was the first dormitory on campus. The hall was built with Public Works Administration funds in 1935 to house female students. Among the rooms on the first floor were the main dining hall, grill, sitting room and Crystal Room, a community reception and dining area famous for its chandelier. In the spring of 1936, 114 women moved into the building. President W. Joseph McConnell said it was not the school's intention to make the hall "a place of reform for incorrigibles" but a "happy, most completely wholesome and satisfactory place." Residents were allowed to entertain young men from 5 to 7 p.m. on study nights and until 11 p.m. on weekends and could leave the dormitory to attend midnight picture shows on Saturdays with escorts or in groups. Mrs. McConnell, who chose the furnishings for the building, said formal dining with white tablecloths soon gave way to cafeteria-style service. The hall was a popular Sunday lunch spot for people from town, and the policy was to treat visitors like "guests in our own home." The dining service continued for 39 years, even after the dormitory was converted for office use. The building is named for President R.L. Marquis, who served from 1923 until his death in 1934, soon after construction began. On the grounds is a stone bench inscribed "in memory of our beloved president and friend." The 1935 senior class sponsored the memorial, each member contributing a minimum of 20 cents to begin the fund for the bench, which cost $575. Donations also came from other students, ex-students, faculty, staff and friends.

The University of Texas was established as "Texas Normal College and Teacher Training Institute" in 1890, and retained that name until becoming "North Texas Normal College" in 1894. Over the years, there have been multiple changes to evolve with the times, and it wasn't until 1961 that they actually became a university. They became the University of North Texas in 1988. They were pretty strait-laced in Victorian times, and students from 1890 would probably be a little surprised at what they saw from the "Keep Denton Weird" movement of today. Enrollment is about 40,000, and students primarily live on campus.
Anniversary Year: 1990

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1890