St. Peter's Cathedral (Scranton, Pennsylvania)
The Cathedral of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Scranton

Saint Peter Cathedral, located on the corner of Wyoming Avenue and Linden Street in Scranton, Pennsylvania, is the Cathedral of the Roman Catholic Diocese in Scranton. According to Wikipedia, "The church was built in 1867, as the parish church of St. Vincent de Paul. In 1883-4, a project was undertaken to remodel and embellish the church, which by now was the central church of the diocese, and on September 28, 1884, the new mother church of the diocese was consecrated by Archbishop P. J. Ryan of Philadelphia, and its name changed to the Cathedral of St. Peter, marking its new role in the still-young diocese. The cathedral complex includes the adjacent rectory (1908) and convent...The complex was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976."