Enfield Congregational Church - Enfield, CT
18T E 699559 N 4650006
The Enfield Congregational Church, United Church of Christ is located at 1295 Enfield Street, Enfield, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Enfield Congregational Church has a long and interesting history. The congregation was established in 1680 and the church authorized in 1683. The current building is the fourth one built by the congregation. The first building was a very small wooden structure. As the Town of Enfield grew a second building was completed in 1708. It was here that Puritan minister the Rev. Jonathan Edwards delivered his famous fire and brimstone sermon "Sinner in the Hands of an Angry God". The third church building was opened on January 1, 1775. It once served as the Enfield Town Hall and is now the home of the Enfield Historical Society. The current church was built in 1849 in the Greek Revival style designed by New Haven architect F.M. Stone.

The two story high church is set back from Enfield Street by 175 feet. It has a portico entrance reached by a series of brownstone steps with a central iron banister. The pediment above the entrance is supported by six fluted Ionic columns. The front has a single double-door entrance in the center of the building. An octagonal tower rises above the gabled roof. The tower supports a belfry which has Above the belfry is a eight Corinthian columns supporting a conical steeple which is topped by a brass weathervane. The side of the church is four bays wide. Each bay has a two story high window each with a pair of black shutters.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational - United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship