Faubourg d'Amiens British Cemetery, The Arras Mémorial And The Flying Services Mémorial - Arras, France
31U E 482942 N 5570563
EN - The Faubourg d'Amiens British Cemetery, is a cemetery and a memorial of the First World War located in Arras. FR - Le cimetière Faubourg d'Amiens British Cemetery, est un cimetière et un mémorial de la Première Guerre mondiale situé à Arras.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

Location Information

Faubourg-d'Amiens Cemetery is in the western part of the town of Arras in the Boulevard du General de Gaulle, near the Citadel, approximately 2 Kms due west of the railway station. The GPS coordinates for the cemetery are 50.28670, 2.76057

History information

The French handed over Arras to Commonwealth forces in the spring of 1916 and the system of tunnels upon which the town is built were used and developed in preparation for the major offensive planned for April 1917. The Commonwealth section of the FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY was begun in March 1916, behind the French military cemetery established earlier. It continued to be used by field ambulances and fighting units until November 1918. The cemetery was enlarged after the Armistice when graves were brought in from the battlefields and from two smaller cemeteries in the vicinity.

The cemetery contains over 2,650 Commonwealth burials of the First World War, 10 of which are unidentified. The graves in the French military cemetery were removed after the war to other burial grounds and the land they had occupied was used for the construction of the Arras Memorial and Arras Flying Services Memorial.

The adjacent ARRAS MEMORIAL commemorates almost 35,000 servicemen from the United Kingdom, South Africa and New Zealand who died in the Arras sector between the spring of 1916 and 7 August 1918, the eve of the Advance to Victory, and have no known grave. The most conspicuous events of this period were the Arras offensive of April-May 1917, and the German attack in the spring of 1918. Canadian and Australian servicemen killed in these operations are commemorated by memorials at Vimy and Villers-Bretonneux. A separate memorial remembers those killed in the Battle of Cambrai in 1917.

The adjacent ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIAL commemorates more than 1,000 airmen of the Royal Naval Air Service, the Royal Flying Corps, and the Royal Air Force, either by attachment from other arms of the forces of the Commonwealth or by original enlistment, who were killed on the whole Western Front and who have no known grave.

During the Second World War, Arras was occupied by United Kingdom forces headquarters until the town was evacuated on 23 May 1940. Arras then remained in German hands until retaken by Commonwealth and Free French forces on 1 September 1944. The 1939-1945 War burials number 8 and comprise 3 soldiers and 4 airmen from the United Kingdom and 1 entirely unidentified casualty. Located between the 2 special memorials of the 1914-1918 War is the special memorial commemorating an officer of the United States Army Air Force, who died during the 1939-1945 War. This special memorial, is inscribed with the words "Believed to be buried in this cemetery". In addition, there are 30 war graves of other nationalities, most of them German.

Both cemetery and memorials were designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens, with sculpture by Sir William Reid Dick.

FR

Information de Lieu

Le cimetière du Faubourg-d'Amiens se trouve dans la partie ouest de la ville d'Arras sur le boulevard du Général de Gaulle, près de la Citadelle, à environ 2 Kms à l'ouest de la gare. Les coordonnées GPS du cimetière sont 50.28670, 2.76057

Informations historiques

Les Français ont remis Arras aux forces du Commonwealth au printemps 1916 et le système de tunnels sur lesquels la ville est construite a été utilisé et développé en préparation de la grande offensive prévue pour avril 1917.

La section Commonwealth du CIMETIÈRE FAUBOURG D'AMIENS a été commencée en mars 1916, derrière le cimetière militaire français créé plus tôt. Il a continué à être utilisé par les ambulances de campagne et les unités de combat jusqu'en novembre 1918. Le cimetière a été agrandi après l'armistice lorsque des tombes ont été apportées des champs de bataille et de deux petits cimetières à proximité.

Le cimetière contient plus de 2 650 sépultures du Commonwealth de la Première Guerre mondiale, dont 10 ne sont pas identifiées. Les tombes du cimetière militaire français ont été transférées après la guerre vers d'autres cimetières et le terrain qu'elles occupaient a été utilisé pour la construction du mémorial d'Arras et du mémorial des services aériens d'Arras.

Le MEMORIAL ARRAS adjacent commémore près de 35000 militaires du Royaume-Uni, d'Afrique du Sud et de Nouvelle-Zélande qui sont morts dans le secteur d'Arras entre le printemps 1916 et le 7 août 1918, la veille de l'avancée vers la victoire, et n'ont pas de tombe connue. Les événements les plus marquants de cette période sont l'offensive d'Arras d'avril à mai 1917 et l'attaque allemande au printemps 1918. Les militaires canadiens et australiens tués au cours de ces opérations sont commémorés par des monuments commémoratifs à Vimy et Villers-Bretonneux. Un mémorial séparé rappelle les personnes tuées lors de la bataille de Cambrai en 1917.

L'ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIAL adjacent commémore plus de 1000 aviateurs du Royal Naval Air Service, du Royal Flying Corps et de la Royal Air Force, soit par l'attachement d'autres armes des forces du Commonwealth ou par l'enrôlement d'origine, qui ont été tués le tout le front occidental et qui n’ont pas de tombe connue.

Pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale, Arras fut occupée par le quartier général des forces britanniques jusqu'à l'évacuation de la ville le 23 mai 1940. Arras resta alors aux mains des Allemands jusqu'à sa reprise par les forces du Commonwealth et de la France libre le 1er septembre 1944. Le nombre des sépultures de la guerre de 1939-1945 8 et comprend 3 soldats et 4 aviateurs du Royaume-Uni et 1 blessé entièrement non identifié. Situé entre les 2 mémoriaux spéciaux de la guerre de 1914-1918 se trouve le mémorial spécial commémorant un officier de l'armée de l'air des États-Unis décédé pendant la guerre de 1939-1945. Ce mémorial spécial est inscrit avec les mots «On croit être enterré dans ce cimetière». En outre, il existe 30 tombes de guerre d'autres nationalités, la plupart allemandes.

Le cimetière et les mémoriaux ont été conçus par Sir Edwin Lutyens, avec des sculptures de Sir William Reid Dick.

Source
Date cemetery was established: 01/10/1916