Quanah Acme and Pacific Railroad Depot Museum - Quanah, TX
14S E 431862 N 3795625
This beautifully restored Spanish Colonial Revival depot now houses a historical museum; in Quanah, Texas

This historic Acme & Pacific Depot is a remarkably handsome example of Spanish Colonial Revival architecture. Constructed in 1909, it served as the main office for the Quanah, Acme, and Pacific Railroad. Now a museum managed by the Hardeman County Historical Society, the former depot houses an extensive collection of artifacts and exhibits exploring the history of the surrounding region, including items from Hardeman County’s pioneer and railroad days as well as artifacts connected to Quanah Parker. Other exhibits include a Veterans Room, the Quanah Cotton Oil Mill, and a “Space Room” furnished by NASA and the Smithsonian Institute. There are also exhibits outside the building on the museum grounds.
Theme:
Cultural and natural history of West Texas