The Great Train Raid-Reenactment - May 29, 2011 - Strasburg VA
17S E 729036 N 4318703
This image, entitled Heavy Traffic on the Valley Pike, is the third in a series of paintings by renowned historical artist Mort Künsler, depicting the arrival in Strasburg of disassembled locomotives.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Great Train Raid-Reenactment - May 29, 2011-- This image, entitled Heavy Traffic on the Valley Pike, is the third in a series of paintings by renowned historical artist Mort Künsler, depicting the arrival in Strasburg of disassembled locomotives seized by Confederate forces under Col. Thomas J.(later “Stonewall”) Jackson in the spring of 1861 (see adjacent marker). Thousands of onlookers witnessed this once-only reenactment of one of the most fascinating episodes of the Civil War. Years in the planning, the event featured a nearly full-size replica of the #208 “Dutch Wagon” engine captured at Martinsburg, built by retired welder Conly Crabill of Strasburg. It is now on display here at the Strasburg Museum.
Group that erected the marker: Strasburg Museum

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: