Torre José Martí - La Haban, Cuba
Torre Homenaje José Mrtí
Location: Cuba

José Martí Memorial. It is the largest Monument built to the memory of the National Hero of Cuba, José Martí. Inside its base, a museum was created that contains, in a unique way, the history of this figure. Located in José Martí Revolution Square, its viewpoint is considered the highest geographical point in Havana.

On December 12, 1959, by decree number 17 of the then Minister of the Revolutionary Armed Forces Raúl Castro, the Museum of the Revolution was founded in this place. Later it was used, among other official functions, for some funeral honors of prominent personalities in Cuban history and culture. In 1995, on the occasion of the centenary of the fall in combat of José Martí, which occurred on May 19, 1895, the idea of ??the creation of a Memorial was promoted, which was inaugurated on January 27, 1996 by Fidel Castro himself .

With a 5-pointed star-shaped structure, it is a historical-cultural center with 4 exhibition rooms, the first two dedicated to publicizing the life and work of José Martí. The third presents a brief history of the construction of the José Martí Revolution Plaza project; the fourth point of the star is a theater room and the fifth is an art gallery dedicated to temporary exhibitions of different artistic manifestations.

Español
Memorial José Martí. Es el Monumento más grande construido a la memoria del Héroe Nacional de Cuba, José Martí. En el interior de su base, fue creado un museo que contiene, de manera singular, la historia de dicha figura. Ubicado en Plaza de la Revolución José Martí, su mirador es considerado como el punto geográfico más alto de La Habana.

El 12 de diciembre de 1959, mediante el decreto número 17 del entonces Ministro de las Fuerzas Armadas Revolucionarias Raúl Castro, se fundó, en este lugar, el Museo de la Revolución. Posteriormente fue utilizado, entre otras funciones oficiales, para algunas honras fúnebres de personalidades destacadas en la historia y cultura cubana. En 1995, con motivo del centenario de la caída en combate de José Martí, ocurrida el 19 de mayo de 1895, se impulsa la idea de la creación de un Memorial, el cual se inaugura el 27 de enero de 1996 por el propio Fidel Castro.

Con una estructura en forma de estrella de 5 puntas, es un centro histórico-cultural con 4 salas expositivas, las dos primeras dedicadas a divulgar la vida y obra de José Martí. La tercera, expone una breve historia de la construcción del proyecto de la Plaza de la Revolución José Martí; la cuarta punta de la estrella es una sala teatro y la quinta la constituye una galería de arte dedicada a exposiciones transitorias de diferentes manifestaciones artísticas.
Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to:
Importan person of independence of Cuba in the war against Spain.

Adress of the monument:
Calle Paseo y Ave. Independencia. Plaza de la Revolución. La Habana, Avenida Paseo, La Habana, CubaCuba

Who placed this monument?: Raul Castro