Bibliothèque Dorval (Quebec) Library
18T E 597297 N 5032528
[EN]The Dorval Library is a treasure of resources and source of pride in the community. [FR]La Bibliothèque de Dorval est un trésor de ressources et une source de fierté pour la communauté.
Location: Québec, Canada

[EN]
The first Dorval Library opened its doors in 1953 in the sacristy of a local church and consisted of only one new book, 170 used books, 11 members and a bank account of $22.00. Under the supervision of a volunteer committee, the library was flourishing and expanding. In the years that followed, it became more and more obvious that the library was indispensable to the community. The City of Dorval became responsible for the management of library services and in 1967, to celebrate Canada’s centennial as well as Dorval’s tricentennial, the Cultural Centre complex was built to accommodate the library.

The services and the collections grew continually and eventually an important renovation project was essential to bring the services up to date. In 1996, the new library opened its doors. It was almost doubled in size, entirely computerized, Internet stations were put in and it offered study rooms, a locale for story time, and a room for activities and a gazebo. In 2012 the Library was further remodeled and updated with the addition of a comfortable periodical lounge, a Mediatheque with computers and iPads and a Discovery Centre for children.

[FR]
La première bibliothèque de Dorval ouvre ses portes en 1953 dans la sacristie d'une église locale et sa collection est composée d’un seul livre neuf, 170 livres usagés, 11 membres et un compte en banque de 22 $. Sous la direction d'un comité de bénévoles, la bibliothèque est florissante et grandit. Avec les années, il devient de plus en plus évident que la bibliothèque est indispensable à la communauté. La Cité de Dorval devient donc responsable de la gestion des services de la bibliothèque et, en 1967, pour célébrer le centenaire du Canada ainsi que le tricentenaire de Dorval, le complexe du Centre culturel est construit pour abriter la bibliothèque.

Les services et les collections connaissent une croissance continuelle et éventuellement un projet de rénovations importantes s'impose pour actualiser les services. En 1996, la nouvelle bibliothèque ouvre ses portes. Celle-ci a presque doublé en superficie, est entièrement informatisée, des postes Internet sont installés en plus d'offrir des salles d'étude, une salle pour l'Heure du conte, une salle d'activités, des postes d'écoute de musique et un gazebo.

En 2012, la bibliothèque est réorganisée et mise à jour avec l’ajout d’un coin lecture confortable, une médiathèque avec ordinateurs et iPads et un Centre des découvertes pour les enfants.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Additional Internet Connection Options:
Free Wifi is also available.

Hours of Operation:
Summer Hours MONDAY: from 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. TUESDAY: from 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. WEDNESDAY: from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. THURSDAY: from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. FRIDAY: from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. SATURDAY and SUNDAY: CLOSED LUNDI - de 10 h à 21 h MARDI - de 10 h à 21 h MERCREDI - de 10 h à 17 h JEUDI - de 10 h à 17 h VENDREDI - de 10 h à 17 h SAMEDI et DIMANCHE - FERMÉ

Approximate date of opening.: 07/01/1967