Domino Sugar Chalmette Refinery Water Tower - Chalmette, LA
16R E 210446 N 3316646
Domino Sugar Chalmette Refinery is located along the Mississippi River, in Chalmette, 9 miles east of New Orleans, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Built in 1909, Domino Sugar Chalmette Refinery is North America's largest sugar refinery. It is owned by American Sugar Refining Inc. The tall water tower has a yellow tank with the word Domino painted on two sides.

A study says that "the sugar industry is a major water user and wastewater producer. The process has a requirement of water equal to 1990.47 m3/day; from these 1036.96 m3/day are fresh water. In other hand 2726.29 m3/day of water are disposal as aqueous wastes with opportunities to be recycled." (visit link)