Stelling van Amsterdam (Westbatterij) - Muiden, Netherlands, ID=759-022
Westbatterij as part of the Defence Line of Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

De Westbatterij ligt aan de westoever bij de monding van de Vecht in Muiden. In 1427 werd op deze plaats al een versterking aangebracht die in de loop der tijd verder is uitgebouwd. Vooral de bouw van de zeesluis en de introductie van inundatie als belangrijk hulpmiddel bij de verdediging van Nederland droegen in hoge mate bij aan de versterking van Muiden. In 1852 werd het huidige torenfort gebouwd, maar dit raakte al snel na oplevering militair verouderd. Na jaren van verval is het tegenwoordig een locatie voor een groep zeeverkenners.

Kader
De Vesting Muiden, aan de monding van de Vecht, ligt op een militair strategische plaats. De zeesluizen, gebouwd in 1674, waren belangrijk als inlaat voor water uit de voormalige Zuiderzee voor inundatie van het achtergelegen gebied. De vesting was van oudsher vooral van belang als verdediging van de sluizen en werd daarom al in de tijd van de Oude Hollandse Waterlinie voorzien van aarden werken, onder meer in de nabijheid van het Muiderslot. In de 19e eeuw volgde verdere versterking met de zogenoemde Westbatterij, een torenfort uit 1852 en de caponnière (1875-1883), die later Muizenfort is genoemd.

Google translation:
The Westbatterij is located on the west bank at the mouth of the Vecht in Muiden. In 1427, a fortification was already placed on this site, which has expanded over time. The construction of the sea lock and the introduction of inundation as an important aid in the defense of the Netherlands in particular contributed greatly to strengthening Muiden. The current tower fortress was built in 1852, but this soon became obsolete after completion. After years of decline, it is now a location for a group of sea explorers.

Framework
The Muiden Fortress, at the mouth of the Vecht, is located in a strategically military location. The sea locks, built in 1674, were important as an inlet for water from the former Zuiderzee for inundation of the rear area. Traditionally, the fortress was especially important as a defense of the locks and was therefore already equipped with earthen works in the time of the Old Dutch Waterline, including in the vicinity of the Muiderslot. In the 19th century, further reinforcements followed with the so-called West battery, a tower fort from 1852 and the caponnière (1875-1883), which was later called Muizenfort.
source: (visit link)

About Defence Line of Amsterdam:
The UNESCO World Heritage Site known as the Defence Line of Amsterdam (in Dutch named Stelling van Amsterdam), is a 135 km ring of fortifications around Amsterdam. It has of 42 forts that are 10–15 km from the centre and lowlands, which can easily be flooded in time of war. The flooding was designed to give a depth of about 30 cm, too little for boats to cross. Any buildings within 1 km of the line had to be made of wood so that they could be burnt and the obstruction removed.

The Stelling van Amsterdam was constructed between 1880 and 1920. The invention of the aeroplane and tank made the forts obsolete almost as soon as they were finished. Many of the forts now are under the control of both the town councils and the nature department. They may be visited by the public, and admission is free on Monuments Day, the second Saturday in September.
Type: Building