Miss Laura's - Fort Smith AR
Location: Arkansas, United States

From Yelp.com/bis- Specialties
Miss Laura's is the official Visitors Center of Fort Smith, Arkansas, and a local heritage museum offering FREE tours to the visiting public. The Victorian Mansion has been restored to its original Wild West grandeur and it is the first former bordello to be listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

History
Established in 1903.

Originally the River Front Hotel, the Victorian Mansion was built by Laura Zeigler in 1903. It would then become one of the most celebrated bordellos in the Southwest. One of seven houses of ill-repute that made up "The Row" in Fort Smith's red light district during the Wild West era, it would be the only one to withstand the test of time. After a period of abandonment, the once-illustrious Victorian mansion would be saved from demolition and ultimately restored to its original grandeur to be repurposed as the city's official Visitors Center and a local heritage museum. Today, visitors are able to tour Miss Laura's Visitors Center guided by a team of dedicated volunteers that keep the doors open seven days a week. Miss Laura's also houses the offices of the Fort Smith Convention & Visitors Bureau (Experience Fort Smith) on its second floor.