Stelling van Amsterdam (Fort bij Abcoude) - Abcoude, Netherlands, ID=759-017
Fort bij Abcoude as part of the Defence Line of Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Het Fort bij Abcoude is een fort van de Stelling van Amsterdam. Het is gelegen oostelijk van Abcoude, tussen het riviertje de Angstel en de spoorlijn Amsterdam – Utrecht, en is in de zomermaanden te bezoeken. Ten noordoosten ligt het Fort Nigtevecht.

Ligging en functie
Het Fort bij Abcoude was het eerste fort dat in het kader van de Stelling van Amsterdam werd gebouwd. Het ligt aan de spoorlijn van Amsterdam naar Utrecht, een belangrijk acces tussen de geïnundeerde terreinen. Het eerder aangelegde Fort Bijlmer langs het acces was mislukt waardoor de toegangsweg naar Amsterdam vanuit het zuiden nog wijd open lag. Aanvankelijk was de Stelling dichter bij Amsterdam gepland, maar na de bouw van Fort Bijlmer in 1868 was de draagwijdte van de artillerie zodanig verbeterd dat de Stelling verder van Amsterdam moest worden gebouwd. Het Fort bij Abcoude kwam circa 15 kilometer van de stad te liggen.

Bouw
Met de bouw van Fort bij Abcoude werd in 1884 begonnen. Het ontwerp was een verbeterde versie van de gebastioneerd stelsel van de Nieuwe Hollandse Waterlinie. Het fort bestond uit aardwerken, waarin zeven bomvrije ruimten waren aangebracht en het geheel werd omringd met een gracht. De bomvrije ruimten betroffen een hoofdgebouw van twee verdiepingen die plaats bood aan 360 man, keuken en ziekenzaal. Achter deze vertrekken liggen op de begane grond de munitiemagazijnen met een lichtgang. Aan de linker- en rechterzijde van het hoofdgebouw zijn schuin ten opzichte van de rechte voorgevel, lagere bouwdelen gezet die ook met aarde zijn bedekt. De linker is een poterne die leidt naar de oostzijde van het fort en de rechter leidt naar de westzijde. In beide gevallen liggen voor deze toegangswegen naar het hoofdgebouw bruggen. Verder waren er vier bomvrije bergplaatsen voor geschut en ander materieel, de zogenaamde remises. Tot slot was er een reduit met poterne en een schuilplaats. Het fort moest als voorbeeld dienen voor alle forten van de Stelling.

Google translation:
The Fort near Abcoude is a fort of the Defense Line of Amsterdam. It is located east of Abcoude, between the river Angstel and the railway Amsterdam - Utrecht, and can be visited in the summer months. Fort Nigtevecht lies to the northeast.

Location and function
The Fort near Abcoude was the first fort built under the Defense Line of Amsterdam. It lies on the railway from Amsterdam to Utrecht, an important access point between the flooded areas. The previously constructed Fort Bijlmer along the access had failed, so that the access road to Amsterdam from the south was still wide open. Initially, the Defense Line was planned closer to Amsterdam, but after the construction of Fort Bijlmer in 1868, the scope of the artillery had improved to such an extent that the Defense Line had to be built further from Amsterdam. The Fort near Abcoude was located about 15 kilometers from the city.

Build
Construction of Fort bij Abcoude started in 1884. The design was an improved version of the bastioned system of the New Dutch Waterline. The fort consisted of earthworks, in which seven bomb-proof rooms were installed and the whole was surrounded by a moat. The bomb-proof rooms were a two-storey main building that could accommodate 360 ??people, a kitchen and an infirmary. The ammunition magazines with a light channel are located on the ground floor behind these rooms. On the left and right side of the main building, lower building sections, which are also covered with earth, have been placed at an angle to the straight facade. The left is a postern that leads to the east side of the fort and the right is to the west side. In both cases there are bridges for these access roads to the main building. There were also four bombproof storage places for artillery and other equipment, the so-called depots. Finally, there was a reduit with postern and a shelter. The fort was to serve as an example for all forts of the Defense Line.
source: (visit link)

About Defence Line of Amsterdam:
The UNESCO World Heritage Site known as the Defence Line of Amsterdam (in Dutch named Stelling van Amsterdam), is a 135 km ring of fortifications around Amsterdam. It has of 42 forts that are 10–15 km from the centre and lowlands, which can easily be flooded in time of war. The flooding was designed to give a depth of about 30 cm, too little for boats to cross. Any buildings within 1 km of the line had to be made of wood so that they could be burnt and the obstruction removed.

The Stelling van Amsterdam was constructed between 1880 and 1920. The invention of the aeroplane and tank made the forts obsolete almost as soon as they were finished. Many of the forts now are under the control of both the town councils and the nature department. They may be visited by the public, and admission is free on Monuments Day, the second Saturday in September.
Type: Building