Starý zámek / Old Chateau - Horovice (Central Bohemia)
33U E 421367 N 5521218
Early Baroque Old Chateau (Starý zámek) in Horovice was created by rebuilding a fortress from the 13th century. It lost the function of a aristocratic residence after the construction of the New chateau at the beginning of the 18th century.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Depicted three-winged early Baroque Old Chateau (Starý zámek) in Horovice was created by rebuilding a fortress from the 13th century. It lost the function of a aristocratic residence after the construction of the Horovice New Chateau at the beginning of the 18th century.

The first written mention of Horovice dates from 1233, but it is probable that the settlement with a manor house or fortress on the territory of Velká Víska was established after the middle of the 12th. The oldest form of the fortified seat on the site of the Old Chateau is unknown. The oldest part of the building may be the lower part of the tower preserved in the northeast corner, together with the basement and ground floor of the north wing and the western wing of the basement of the east wing. Horovice is mentioned in the historic written sources as a castle in 1422. The Renaissance appearance is not captured. A large part of the castle was destroyed by the Swedish army in the first half of the 17th century. Already in the second half of the 17th century, it was restored and modified into an early Baroque chateau, which probably consisted of setting the north wing by one floor. The ground floor and the first floor of the remaining wings were completed after 1709. At this time, the building lost the function of an aristocratic residence, which was taken over by a New Chateau built nearby. The Old Chateau became the seat of the Horovice estate sheriff. The unsubstantiated mention speaks of the establishment of a chateau chapel in the second half of the 18th century. The connecting tract at the south wall of the north wing was added in the 19th century, as well as the shallow risalit of the west wing. At present, the chateau is owned by the town of Horovice and is used as a Museum and Town cultural center.

The Horovice Old Chateau is a valuable example of an early Baroque chateau on the site of an older fortress from the 13th century. It is historically and architecturally valuable building, which is evidence of the continuity of settlement of the site and the development of the Horovice aristocratic estate.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Accessibility: Full access