Ancien Couvent des Jacobins - Rennes, France
30U E 598162 N 5329954
[EN] The Jacobins Convent, also known as the former Bonne-Nouvelle Convent, is a former religious building and a former barracks. [FR] Le couvent des Jacobins, nommé également ancien couvent de Bonne-Nouvelle, est un ancien édifice religieux et une ancienne caserne.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The convent is located in the Center district, north of the historic center of the city of Rennes and rises at the northwest corner of Place Sainte-Anne, along the streets of Exchange (to the south) and de Saint-Malo (to the east), which separates the convent from the Notre-Dame-de-Bonne-Nouvelle basilica.

The revival of the site began in the 14th century when the Dominican order decided to install a convent on the site. A bourgeois of Rennes, Pierre Rouxel, would be at the origin of the convent by a donation in 1367 but the founder is the Duke Jean IV who lays the first stone.

Between the 15th and 18th centuries, the convent was an important place of burial. The excavations carried out by INRAP unearthed nearly a thousand burials, including several prestigious tombs, in particular lead sarcophagi housing the remains of nobles and personalities from Rennes.

Here, the engagement of Anne of Brittany and Charles VIII in 1491 is celebrated. Notre-Dame-de-Bonne-Nouvelle, a 14th century painting of the Virgin makes the convent a place of pilgrimage and preaching. It is now preserved in the Notre-Dame-de-Bonne-Nouvelle basilica.

In 1624, while the plague was raging, the city of Rennes offered a silver wish to Notre-Dame-de-Bonne-Nouvelle. This model, of which there would have been a reproduction, was cast around 1794. The convent experienced its full development in the 17th century; it then had about sixty Dominican religious and was recognized as a training center. The library will have up to 5,000 volumes. The convent then declined, until its end during the Revolution. Some brothers refuse to take the oath, while others find a post of parish priest in Rennes. Dominican brother Félix-Alexis Mainguy will be responsible for sorting the books obtained during the various spoliations and will become the first librarian of Rennes.

In 1793, the building was assigned to the army which transformed it into a barracks, then housed the sports club of the Rennes garrison. For a symbolic euro, the army sold this monument in May 2002 in Rennes Métropole. The convent hosted the Rennes Contemporary Art Biennale in 2008 and 2010. In 2018, the building became the Rennes Métropole convention center. "

Sources : The Convent from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Le couvent se situe dans le quartier Centre, au nord du centre historique de la ville de Rennes et s'élève à l’angle nord-ouest de la place Sainte-Anne, le long des rues d’Échange (au sud) et de Saint-Malo (à l’est). Cette dernière sépare le couvent de la basilique Notre-Dame-de-Bonne-Nouvelle.

Le renouveau du site débute au XIVe siècle quand l'ordre des dominicains décide d'installer un couvent sur le site. Un bourgeois de Rennes, Pierre Rouxel, serait à l'origine du couvent par un don en 1367 mais le fondateur est le duc Jean IV qui en pose la première pierre.

Entre les XVe et XVIIIe siècles, le couvent est un important lieu d'inhumation. Les fouilles menées par l’INRAP mettent au jour près d'un millier de sépultures, parmi lesquelles plusieurs tombes prestigieuses, notamment des sarcophages de plomb abritant les dépouilles de nobles et de personnalités rennaises.

Dans ce lieu sont célébrées les fiançailles d'Anne de Bretagne et de Charles VIII en 1491. Notre-Dame-de-Bonne-Nouvelle, un tableau du XIVe siècle représentant la Vierge fait du couvent un lieu de pèlerinage et de prédication. Il est aujourd'hui conservé dans la basilique Notre-Dame-de-Bonne-Nouvelle.

En 1624, alors que sévit la peste, la ville de Rennes offre un vœu d'argent à Notre-Dame-de-Bonne-Nouvelle. Cette maquette, dont il aurait existé une reproduction, a été fondue vers 1794. Le couvent connaît son plein développement au XVIIe siècle ; il compte alors une soixantaine de religieux dominicains et est reconnu comme un centre de formation. La bibliothèque comptera jusqu'à 5 000 volumes. Le couvent décline ensuite, jusqu'à sa fin à la Révolution. Certains frères refusent de prêter serment, tandis que d'autres trouvent un poste de curé à Rennes. Le frère dominicain Félix-Alexis Mainguy sera chargé de trier les livres obtenus lors des différentes spoliations et deviendra le premier bibliothécaire de Rennes.

En 1793, le bâtiment est affecté à l'armée qui le transforme en caserne, puis abrite le club sportif de la garnison de Rennes. Pour un euro symbolique, l'armée vend ce monument en mai 2002 à Rennes Métropole. Le couvent héberge la biennale d'art contemporain de Rennes en 2008 et en 2010. En 2018, l'édifice est devenu le centre des congrès de Rennes Métropole. "

Sources : Le Couvent d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Couvent des Jacobins