St. Albans, Missouri
Town founded, died, then re-born as a village of million dollar homes

Location of village: NE section of county; crossroads of MO-t, a couple miles East of MO-100
County is Mid-Central in state, just E. of St. Louis County
Population: 130 in village, 891 in zip code
Elevation: 515 feet (157 m)

"A former town on the Missouri River, in the northeast part of Boles Township. It was laid off in 1837 (Kiel says 1836) by Dr. Peter Kincaid, Sr. a Scotch physician who had served under Napoleon Bonaparte. He settled on the Missouri River in 1818. The town was washed away by the flood of 1844; but fifty-five years later, in 1899, a post office by the same name was established near its former site. The post office was discontinued in 1907.

Saint Albans is said to have been named after the ancient town of St. Albans in England, a municipal borough in Hertfordshire, twenty miles northeast of London. The English city grew up about the early abbey of St. Albans, founded in 793 by King Offa of Mercia in memory of St. Alban, the protomartyr of Britain, a Roman soldier who underwent martyrdom for his faith at the end of the third or beginning of the fourth century.

The Missouri village may have taken its name directly from St. Albans in Franklin County, Vermont. There is also a St. Albans in Maine, and one in West Virginia." ~ History of Franklin County, page 225; County Atlas, 1878 page 14; Kiel's Biographical Directory, page 210; International Encyclopedia, Plat Book A, page 24

St. Albans, England
Population: 147,000
"St Albans is a cathedral city in Hertfordshire, England and the major urban area in the City and District of St Albans. It lies east of Hemel Hempstead and west of Hatfield, about 20 miles (32 km) north-north-west of central London, 8 miles (13 km) south-west of Welwyn Garden City and 11 miles (18 km) south-south-east of Luton. St Albans was the first major town on the old Roman road of Watling Street for travellers heading north and it became the Roman city of Verulamium. It is within the London commuter belt and the Greater London Built-up Area.

"St Albans takes its name from the first British saint, Alban. The most elaborate version of his story, Bede's Ecclesiastical History of the English People, relates that he lived in Verulamium, sometime during the 3rd or 4th century, when Christians were suffering persecution. Alban met a Christian priest fleeing from his persecutors and sheltered him in his house, where he became so impressed with the priest's piety that he converted to Christianity. When the authorities searched Alban's house, he put on the priest's cloak and presented himself in place of his guest. Consequently, he was sentenced to endure the punishments that were to be inflicted upon the priest, unless he renounced Christianity. Alban refused and was taken for execution. In later legends, his head rolled downhill after execution and a well sprang up where it stopped." ~ Wikipedia