Judd's Hill Winery and MicroCrush - Napa, CA
10S E 562935 N 4243714
Judd's Hill Winery and MicroCrush was founded in 1989 and is owned and operated by two generations of the Finkelstein family. Our motto is, “having a good time making great wine with family”.

When it comes to our winemaking vision, we respect the fruit foremost and let it guide us, never imposing our will on it. We try to make wine as naturally as possible, treating it with kid gloves throughout the process. Oak is used subtly in our wines, and the art of blending is something we take great pride in.

Whether it’s a single vineyard Napa Cabernet Sauvignon, wild fermented Pinot Noir or a non-traditional blend, our wines will always be made by hand and in small lots.

Judd’s Hill winemaker, Eric Lyman, was born in Petaluma, California and spent much of his youth in Puerto Rico with his family before moving to Napa in the early 1980s.

Prior to his career as a winemaker, Eric was a Navy cryptologic technician before spending nearly two decades working in the pharmaceutical industry. In 2009, he made the momentous decision to follow his passion and go back to school to learn the art and science of winemaking. He joined the Judd’s Hill winemaking team in 2010, and earned the title of Judd’s Hill winemaker in 2016. As a winemaker, Eric often experiments with nontraditional techniques to make the most interesting and finest wines possible.

Judd's Hill is also known for pioneering MicroCrush® personal winemaking, giving others the chance to make their own custom handcrafted wine. Begun in 1992, it has grown to become the popular choice for grape growers looking to showcase their fruit, as well as backyard vineyard owners and wine enthusiasts looking to make small lots of ultra-premium wine. We offer all-inclusive, expert winemaking services, and a fun, personalized experience among the vineyards in Napa Valley.

The winery and tasting room is located off the Silverado Trail, across a small one lane bridge crossing a small creek that feeds into the Napa River, and nestled in the vineyards that surround the property. (See attached photos).

Tasting fees vary from $40-$60 and are waived with a 2 bottle purchase.
Winery Size: Small to Medium 1,500 to 2,999 Cases

Attached vineyard?: yes

Tasting Room Available?: yes

Days and hours of operation: Daily 10-4:30, currently by appointment only

Charge for tasting?: 40.00 (listed in local currency)

Tours Available: no

Cost of Tour: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Phone #: (707) 255-2332

2332 Silverado Trail Napa, CA 94558

Types of wines:
WHITES & ROSÉ
  • Chardonnay
  • Chenin Blanc
  • Sauvignon Blanc
  • Viognier
  • Rosé of Zinfandel
REDS
  • Cabernet Sauvignon
  • Charbono
  • GSM (Grenache/Syrah/Mourvèdre)
  • Malbec
  • Meritage
  • Merlot
  • Mourvèdre
  • Petite Syrah
  • Petit Verdot
  • Pinot Noir
  • Syrah
  • Zinfandel
Judd's Hill also produces a number of blends, uniquely different with each harvest!

Best Wine Tasted: Charbono

Rate the Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle: 45.00 (listed in local currency)

2nd Best Wine Tasted: GSM

Rate the 2nd Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle #2: 45.00 (listed in local currency)

Winery Club: Yes

Wine Club Description::
Judd's Hill Wine Club membership has different levels and various combinations of wine selections based on your personal preferences. ALL JUDD’S HILL WINE CLUB MEMBERS ENJOY THE FOLLOWING BENEFITS:
  • Wine shipments four times a year in February, May, September and November (weather permitting)
  • First access to new releases and limited library wines
  • 10% off wine purchases
  • 15% off all Wine Club selection re-orders
  • 20% off Bottle Blending Day Camp &/or Wine and Food in Balance experiences for you and up to three guests
  • Complimentary wine tastings for you and three guests
  • Member discounted tickets for you and a guest to our Wine Club pick-up parties
  • One "Wine Club for a Day" Pass (per active year).
  • Additional benefits added at highter club levels.
Your membership is ongoing until you notify us (wineclub@juddshill.com)

Overall Comments::
It's difficult to pick "favorite" wines. They are all good, and the taste of the wine and my preference changes with the weather, the company, the food and other factors! On the day I visited and created this waymark, the two selected wines were the ones I enjoyed the most. On another day, the choices would most likely be different!