Edward Penny RA - Knutsford, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 541682 N 5906276
A blue plaque that commemorates Edward Penny RA is mounted on the wall of the Freemasons pub located on Silk Mill Street in Knutsford.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The blue plaque that commemorates Edward Penny RA is mounted on the wall of the Freemasons pub located on Silk Mill Street in Knutsford.

The blue plaque is inscribed as follows;

Knutsford Town Council Coat of Arms
EDWARD PENNY RA
born and lived in
Silk Mill Street 1714-1768.
Founding member of the
Royal Academy of Arts.

KNUTSFORD TOWN COUNCIL

Edward Penny RA
Edward Penny RA was an English portrait and historical painter, and one of the founder members of the Royal Academy of Arts.
His father Robert Penny was a surgeon, and his mother was Clare, daughter of William Trafford, of Swythamley, Staffordshire.

Edward was born in Knutsford, on 1st August 1714, and lived in Silk Mill Street.
He was sent to London and placed under the tuition of Thomas Hudson; later he went to Rome and studied under Marco Benefiale. He returned to England in about 1748, and began his professional career by painting small whole-lengths; later he painted more demanding subjects.

Edward joined the Incorporated Society of Artists in 1762; but along with with Benjamin West, Richard Wilson, and others, then withdrew because of internal frictions.
In December 1768 he was nominated one of the foundation members of the Royal Academy of Arts, and its first professor of painting. He then ceased to exhibit, and was obliged to resign the professorship of painting, due to ill-health. He was succeeded by James Barry.

Edward died at Chiswick on 16th November 1791, and was buried with his wife at Chessington in Surrey.
SOURCE: (visit link)
Blue Plaque managing agency: Knutsford Town Council